KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Meq/Ito

English translation: Meq/l - Milliequivalent/liter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Meq/lto
English translation:Meq/l - Milliequivalent/liter
Entered by: David Davis

05:16 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Lab Report
Spanish term or phrase: Meq/Ito
From a Medical Lab chart:

Sodio: 133-145 Meq/Ito
Potasio: 3.4-5.3 Meq/Ito
Cloruros: 94-111 Meq/Ito
David Davis
Meq/lt
Explanation:
miliequivalentes por litro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 05:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los niveles de sodio deben estar entre 136 y 144 miliequivalentes por litro de sangre, el del potasio debe estar entre 3.6 y 5.1 miliequivalentes por litro de sangre, y el del cloro debe estar entre 99 y 108 milimoles por litro de sangre.
http://www.thebody.com/cria/espanol/lab_analisis/quimico.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 05:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The units for this measure are meq/l, or miliequivalents per liter.) An individual’s
potassium level is not constant, however, but varies from day to day. In ...
www.stat.rice.edu/~dcox/Stat305/MidtermPrax/node2.html
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Milliequivalent per Liter
Massimo Gaido
4Meq/ltAndrea Kaplan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meq/lt


Explanation:
miliequivalentes por litro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 05:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los niveles de sodio deben estar entre 136 y 144 miliequivalentes por litro de sangre, el del potasio debe estar entre 3.6 y 5.1 miliequivalentes por litro de sangre, y el del cloro debe estar entre 99 y 108 milimoles por litro de sangre.
http://www.thebody.com/cria/espanol/lab_analisis/quimico.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 05:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The units for this measure are meq/l, or miliequivalents per liter.) An individual’s
potassium level is not constant, however, but varies from day to day. In ...
www.stat.rice.edu/~dcox/Stat305/MidtermPrax/node2.html

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milliequivalent per Liter


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226