KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

qx

English translation: echographically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:qx
English translation:echographically
Entered by: David Davis

15:47 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ECHOGRAFIA
Spanish term or phrase: qx
From a doctor's report:

Ausencia qx de vesicula biliar.
David Davis
Echografic absence of gallblader / ultrasonic absence of gallblader
Explanation:
Or: gallblader is echographically absent.

qx= ecográficamente

Es decir, la vesícula biliar puede o no estar presente en este paciente, pero si está presente, no emite ecos que puedan ser capturados con el ultrasonido de la ecografía.

PS= If your text is for British readers, then write "gall blader", 2 words.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Echografic absence of gallblader / ultrasonic absence of gallbladerxxxElena Sgarbo
4Quimica Xeral
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Echografic absence of gallblader / ultrasonic absence of gallblader


Explanation:
Or: gallblader is echographically absent.

qx= ecográficamente

Es decir, la vesícula biliar puede o no estar presente en este paciente, pero si está presente, no emite ecos que puedan ser capturados con el ultrasonido de la ecografía.

PS= If your text is for British readers, then write "gall blader", 2 words.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quimica Xeral


Explanation:
QUÍMICA XERAL (QX)

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151