KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

litos

English translation: kidney stones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:litos
English translation:kidney stones
Entered by: David Davis

16:05 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Ecografia
Spanish term or phrase: litos
From a doctor's report:

Riño derecho ... izquierdo
... ambos sin LITOS, quistes ni masas.
David Davis
stones
Explanation:
No kidney stones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone, looks like Henry got it in first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stones
Henry Hinds
4 +1stonesAnnette Bridges
4 +1HENRY IS RIGHT
Robert INGLEDEW
4renal calculiAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stones


Explanation:
No kidney stones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone, looks like Henry got it in first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renal calculi


Explanation:
from lithos greek=stone
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stones


Explanation:
As in kidney stones ("litho-").

Annette Bridges
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HENRY IS RIGHT


Explanation:
However, if you want the medical term, it is litho.

Your search: kidney + litho Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 313 | Next 20 >


LITHO KIDNEY STONES
Approximately 1.5 million people suffer from urinary
stones in the United States each year, and ...
http://www.primemedical.com/html/lithotripsy/litho_kidney_st...
More Results From: www.primemedical.com


Lithotripsy,Eurolith,Euro Indian Hospitals,Lithotripter,Kidney ...
... What is Lithotripsy LITHO = Stone , TRIP = To Break . Breaking a stone is ... particles
which are passed out in urine. Kidney, ureter or blader stones can all be ...
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/5556/litho.html
More Results From: www.geocities.com


Morphological and Functional Response -- Structure of the Kidney
Up Next Go up to Top Go forward to Experiments on the
Pig Model Structure of the Kidney. ...
http://www.galcit.caltech.edu/~brad/bioscience/litho/worksho...
More Results From: www.galcit.caltech.edu





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí