KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

introvision

English translation: introvision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:introvisión
English translation:introvision
Entered by: David Davis

19:11 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Mental health
Spanish term or phrase: introvision
from a mental health referral sheet:

Brief mental exam:
Juicio y INTROVISION:
David Davis
introvision
Explanation:
"My mind was in an exceedingly impressionable state. Any place thought of or suggested appeared with all the distinctness of the reality. I thought of the Giant's Causeway in Staffa, and instantly I stood within the portals of Fingal's Cave. Great basaltic columns rose on all aides, while huge wares rolled through the chasm and broke in silence upon the rocky shore. Suddenly there was a roar and blast of sound, and the word 'Ishmaral' was echoing up the cave. At the enunciation of this remarkable word the great columns of basalt changed into Whirling clothes pins and I laughed aloud at the absurdity. "(I may here state that the word 'Ishmaral' seemed to haunt my other hallucinations, for I remember that I heard it frequently there after.) I next enjoyed a sort of metempsychosis. Any animal or thing that I thought of could be made the being which held my mind. I thought of a fox, and instantly I was transformed into that animal. I could distinctly feel myself a fox, could see my long ears and bushy [p. 122] tail, and by a sort of introvision felt that my complete anatomy was that of a fox. Suddenly the point of vision changed. My eyes seemed to be located at the back of my mouth; I looked out between the parted lips, saw the two rows of pointed teeth, and, closing my mouth with a snap, saw --nothing"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insightAntonio Costa
4 +1introspection
Maria Luisa Duarte
5IntroversionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Simultaneous use of intellect and intuition
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4introvision
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Introversion


Explanation:
The patient is introverted. That's the term. See DSM IV, the diagnostic manual.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 mins

disagree  Leonardo Parachú: "introversion" means "introversión" in Spanish. "introvisión" in Spanish is something different
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introvision


Explanation:
"My mind was in an exceedingly impressionable state. Any place thought of or suggested appeared with all the distinctness of the reality. I thought of the Giant's Causeway in Staffa, and instantly I stood within the portals of Fingal's Cave. Great basaltic columns rose on all aides, while huge wares rolled through the chasm and broke in silence upon the rocky shore. Suddenly there was a roar and blast of sound, and the word 'Ishmaral' was echoing up the cave. At the enunciation of this remarkable word the great columns of basalt changed into Whirling clothes pins and I laughed aloud at the absurdity. "(I may here state that the word 'Ishmaral' seemed to haunt my other hallucinations, for I remember that I heard it frequently there after.) I next enjoyed a sort of metempsychosis. Any animal or thing that I thought of could be made the being which held my mind. I thought of a fox, and instantly I was transformed into that animal. I could distinctly feel myself a fox, could see my long ears and bushy [p. 122] tail, and by a sort of introvision felt that my complete anatomy was that of a fox. Suddenly the point of vision changed. My eyes seemed to be located at the back of my mouth; I looked out between the parted lips, saw the two rows of pointed teeth, and, closing my mouth with a snap, saw --nothing"


    Reference: http://psychclassics.yorku.ca/James/Principles/prin19.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insight


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introspection


Explanation:
the examination of one's own thought and feeling - or a looking into oneself.

fom the english websters international dictionary

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Grens: This is correct.
3468 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simultaneous use of intellect and intuition


Explanation:
A new technic of communication


The simultaneous use of intellect and intuition

SEE http://www.sati.qc.ca/Road_map/Educational_kit/Introvision/i...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27