KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cabeceo

English translation: tilting/wobbling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabeceo
English translation:tilting/wobbling
Entered by: Russell Gillis

20:14 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cabeceo
From a medical text about cervical screws....
The sentence goes as follows:
"Tornillos cervicales con sistema de bloqueo a la placa que permiten el cabeceo en la interfase placa-tonillo"
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
tilting/wobbling
Explanation:
In reference to screws, I believe that "tilting" conveys the meaning of the movement of the screw from a straight position. Here is a phrase from a site that deals with a similar topic:

"Debes procurar que el tornillo sea corto para evitar cabeceo y vibración del taladro..."

Clearly what this means is that the screw needs to be shorter to avoid the "tilting" or "wobbling" of the screw when entering the surface.

I hope this is a useful alternative.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Russel
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nodding
Leonardo Parachú
4tilting/wobbling
Russell Gillis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nodding


Explanation:
I find no fault with that, even if it is too literal

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: Babylon.com and I agree with you :-)
14 mins
  -> ty Susyz

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilting/wobbling


Explanation:
In reference to screws, I believe that "tilting" conveys the meaning of the movement of the screw from a straight position. Here is a phrase from a site that deals with a similar topic:

"Debes procurar que el tornillo sea corto para evitar cabeceo y vibración del taladro..."

Clearly what this means is that the screw needs to be shorter to avoid the "tilting" or "wobbling" of the screw when entering the surface.

I hope this is a useful alternative.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/System/9627/impres...
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Russel
Paul