KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cajetines intersomáticos cervicales

English translation: intersomatic cervical cages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cajetines intersomáticos cervicales
English translation:intersomatic cervical cages
Entered by: Paul Edgar

21:37 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cajetines intersomáticos cervicales
I'm afraid I haven't got any more context than the following question, which doesn't help very much...
"¿Está a favor de la utilización de los cajetines intersomáticos cervicales?"
thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
cervical intersomatic cages
Explanation:
This is a surgical device listed on a few medical sites - I believe that "cages" fits the meaning of "cajetines". Here are a few examples:

"Aim: Appreciate the functional and radiological result of lumbar spine
arthrodesis using intersomatic cages and posterior osteosynthesis..."

"Fixano intersomatic cages are manufactured from titanium and consist
of two parts : - main body with self-taping threading acts as a rasp and ..."


Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Many thanks Russel...I'd never heard of "cages" before, but in the context the references are a great help.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interbody fusion cervical cages
Maria
4 +1cervical intersomatic cages
Russell Gillis
4intersomatic cervical hole
Maria Luisa Duarte
1cervical intersomatic jacks?
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cervical intersomatic jacks?


Explanation:
Wild guess.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intersomatic cervical hole


Explanation:
The cervical spine is made of seven separate vertebral bodies that are separated by intervertebral discs. These discs are shock absorbers and allow a degree of flexibility of the neck while supporting the motion of the neck. The vertebral consists of the vertebral body and a circle of bone through which runs the spinal cord. The segment is separated form the next vertebral segment by the discs and articulates or moves relative to each other based upon the joints in the cervical spine. Holding these segments in alignment and together is done by the discs and ligaments around the joints and between the bony ring. Under each joint, just behind the disc is are a pair of nerve roots that exit the spinal cord. The hole or foramina that the nerve runs through is relatively small and has little room for anything besides the nerve root.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cervical intersomatic cages


Explanation:
This is a surgical device listed on a few medical sites - I believe that "cages" fits the meaning of "cajetines". Here are a few examples:

"Aim: Appreciate the functional and radiological result of lumbar spine
arthrodesis using intersomatic cages and posterior osteosynthesis..."

"Fixano intersomatic cages are manufactured from titanium and consist
of two parts : - main body with self-taping threading acts as a rasp and ..."





    Reference: http://www.iits.org/g0/1999abs.htm
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fixano/ANGLAIS/prod_cage.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Many thanks Russel...I'd never heard of "cages" before, but in the context the references are a great help.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Neil Ashby: I don't believe we use the term "intersomatic" in English - "interbody" or "intervertebral".
5484 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interbody fusion cervical cages


Explanation:
creo que de esto se trata de los cajetines o jaulas que se usan una vez se retira la vértebra cervical.[PDF] Two-level anterior cervical discectomy and cage-assisted fusion ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of carbon interbody fusion cages for cervical degenerative ... or multi- ple-level cervical
discectomies were performed ... level ACD and intersomatic fusion in which ...
www.neurosurgery.org/focus/jan02/12-1-3.pdf



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: cervical interbody fusion cages - http://www.medicalexpo.com/medical-manufacturer/cervical-int... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4206963/
5484 days