KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

indicación

English translation: medical recommendation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indicación
English translation:medical recommendation
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

11:14 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: indicación
This is part of a medical questionnaire....the question goes as follows:
¿Está a favor de la utilización de los cajetines intersomáticos cervicales?
and the first possible answer is:
Sí, y si la indicación lo permite sin placa cervical asociada.....
Any ideas what "indicación" would be in this case?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
medical recommnedation
Explanation:
Or: medical indication

That's how it's said in US hospitals.

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
I honestly cannot believe some of the comments I've just read about this answer, especially since Elena suggests the same as you, Yasser. And I must say that I think Antonio's "smartass" comment is completely out of place here. I always understood that the idea was to help each other out, and Elena has helped me (and plenty of other people) on many occassions...I think Cecilia's comment is a perfect example of that.
En fin, muy mal rollo.
Paul
PS. Thanks Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prescriptionAntonio Costa
5 +2and if so indicatedMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +3indicationYasser El Helw
4 +2with doctor's prescription
Gustavo Garrido
5medical recommnedationxxxElena Sgarbo
5Indication x PrescripotionAntonio Costa
4prescriptive recommendation
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with doctor's prescription


Explanation:
ill check it


good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is better


\"DOCTOR\'S ORDER\"


OXFORD SUPERLEX
indicación
femenino
a
(instrucción) instruction;
le dio indicaciones de
cómo llegar he gave her
directions as to how to get
there;
tiene que descansar por
indicación médica she is
under doctor\'s orders to
rest


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Eckhard Boehle
24 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescriptive recommendation


Explanation:
a suggestion. You could also wait for the Doc from Chicago, Paul, regarding your other Qs (Elena). She logs on at (Spanish) lunchtime.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prescription


Explanation:
No need to include "doctor's" as a prescpriton, in this case, is supposed to come from one.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
33 mins
  -> Thank you Diegov

agree  Karina Pelech: simply: 'the prescription' ... :o)
1 hr
  -> Thanks ACB

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Chrys

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Bertha.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indication


Explanation:
De hecho indicación es una traducción de indication. It means the condition that makes necessary a given type of treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, fever, joint pain, and headaches are all indications for treatment with Aspirin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 17:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mosby medical dictionary says: Indicación (esp) = Indication (Eng)
And gives this explanation: Razón para prescribir un medicamento, como la infección bacteriana, que puede ser una indicación de prescribir un determinado antibiótico, o la apendicitis como indicación de apendicectomía. ¿Que tal doctora Elena? ¿Piensas que la infección bacteriana o la apendecitis son una RECOMENDACIÖN MËDICA? What does the ECFMG say to that, guapa?

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: YES!! See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_es&q=symp...
2 hrs
  -> Thank-you for your goodwords

agree  Karla Mabarak: Correct! Without a doubt!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Karla

agree  Ray Ables
4211 days
  -> Thanks a million, Ray :-) More than 11 years have passed. Life was very exciting back then!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and if so indicated


Explanation:
yes, and if so indicated without the required cervical plate.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical recommnedation


Explanation:
Or: medical indication

That's how it's said in US hospitals.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
I honestly cannot believe some of the comments I've just read about this answer, especially since Elena suggests the same as you, Yasser. And I must say that I think Antonio's "smartass" comment is completely out of place here. I always understood that the idea was to help each other out, and Elena has helped me (and plenty of other people) on many occassions...I think Cecilia's comment is a perfect example of that.
En fin, muy mal rollo.
Paul
PS. Thanks Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasser El Helw: The original says "si la indicación lo permite". Then according to you the translation would be: "If the medical recommendations allow the use of this prothesis. Dear Elena it is the underlying disease condition that allows or doesn´t a certain treatment
2 hrs
  -> Why am I not surprised to see your "disagree" ?..... For how many years have you practiced Medicine in an English-speaking country? I'm providing the most frequent rendition for "indicación" here in the US - not Egypt or Spain or Argentina....

disagree  Antonio Costa: And so what? Do you have a "smartass" certificate?
2 hrs
  -> I have an ECFMG (USMLE) certificate, which allows you to be a doctor in the US. Part of the ECFMG certification is the medical US English test, necessary to understand your patients and be understood. How about 'your' certificate... the one you mention?

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: What is the matter with you people? She is OBVIOUSLY the most qualified of all of us in this AREA
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane :-)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Pleasee - this is supposed to be a forum to exchange ideas not insults.
8 hrs
  -> Absolutely!! Gracias MJ :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indication x Prescripotion


Explanation:
There is a saying that I'll try to put into English:

The worst blind is the one that refuses to see.

This if for you Paul Edgar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:24:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not Yasser\'s lawyer, neither have I meant to hurt anybody. What irritated me about Elena\'s was her arrogant reply to Yasser, who\'s also a doctor, maybe better that her, who knows? I also think that Paul Edgar has no academic background to say who is right or wrong. If he were a little more honest he would not have taken an assignment which he understands nothing about. At least that\'s what is easily implied from the elementary questions he posted about this subject.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179