KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

asociada

English translation: related, associated, accompanying


11:15 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: asociada
This is part of a medical questionnaire....the question goes as follows:
¿Está a favor de la utilización de los cajetines intersomáticos cervicales?
and the first possible answer is:
Sí, y si la indicación lo permite sin placa cervical asociada.....
The problem here is "asociada"....Could it be attached, or joined?????
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:related, associated, accompanying
Explanation:
I would like to know what follows the word "asociada" in the source text

good luck
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Many Thanks Gustavo, and everyone else who answered.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6related, associated, accompanying
Gustavo Garrido
4 +3associated
Mats Wiman
5includedAntonio Costa
4requiredMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
associated


Explanation:
with...



    Norstedts Skribent esl+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
49 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw: absolutely
4 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
related, associated, accompanying


Explanation:
I would like to know what follows the word "asociada" in the source text

good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Many Thanks Gustavo, and everyone else who answered.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 mins

agree  ana67_
23 mins

agree  poulson
40 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
4 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
included


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required


Explanation:
I am assuming this procedure requires the use of a cervical plate, in which case I would translate it as "the required cervical plate".



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152