KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Ca de laringe

English translation: Cancer of the larynx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ca de laringe
English translation:Cancer of the larynx
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

19:16 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Ca de laringe
La paciente tiene antencendentes de Ca de laringe, Hta, bronquitis cronica. ( pardon the spelling, no accent marks with my server) Is the Ca an abbreviation for something?
Ellen Donohue
United States
CA of larynx / laryngeal carcinoma
Explanation:
Sólo un par de opciones más:

"CA of larynx" sería la forma + común de encontrarlo reportado en una historia clínica aquí (US).

Una forma un poquito + formal es "laryngeal carcinoma". Te paso ejemplos de artículos médicos:


Rafferty MA. Fenton JE. Jones AS. The history, aetiology and epidemiology of **laryngeal carcinoma**. [Review] [41 refs] Clinical Otolaryngology & Allied Sciences. 26(6):442-6, 2001 Dec. 11843920 Complete Reference

Pignataro L. Corsi MM. Sambataro G. Porcaro L. Tredici P. Broich G. Plasmatic cytokine network in patients with **laryngeal carcinoma** after surgical treatment. Anticancer Research. 21(5):3621-5, 2001 Sep-Oct.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Carcinoma / Cáncer
Gustavo Garrido
4 +5Cancer of the larynxxxxjerryk
5 +2CA of larynx / laryngeal carcinomaxxxElena Sgarbo
4Cancer of the larynxxxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cancer of the larynx


Explanation:
Just came to mind. This would be of significance in a medical history.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
16 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Margaret Doney
37 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Henry Hinds: Ca... cancer, used a lot.
47 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Vince Medlock
52 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cancer of the larynx


Explanation:
Just came to mind. This would be of significance in a medical history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it common for physicians in Spanish speaking countries to use abbreviations for the english names of diseases, rather than the spanish names?

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Carcinoma / Cáncer


Explanation:
Stedman - medical dict 25th ed.
CA. = Abrev de carcinoma, cáncer, arabinósido de citocina, corriente alterna, Chemical abstracts service.

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Carcinoma de laringe\" is a type of cancer in the larinx

http://www.gastrointestinalatlas.com/Espanol/Colon_y_Recto/M...

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Marta Ruiz
3 mins
  -> ty :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Judith Facio
52 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Paola Nobizelli
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CA of larynx / laryngeal carcinoma


Explanation:
Sólo un par de opciones más:

"CA of larynx" sería la forma + común de encontrarlo reportado en una historia clínica aquí (US).

Una forma un poquito + formal es "laryngeal carcinoma". Te paso ejemplos de artículos médicos:


Rafferty MA. Fenton JE. Jones AS. The history, aetiology and epidemiology of **laryngeal carcinoma**. [Review] [41 refs] Clinical Otolaryngology & Allied Sciences. 26(6):442-6, 2001 Dec. 11843920 Complete Reference

Pignataro L. Corsi MM. Sambataro G. Porcaro L. Tredici P. Broich G. Plasmatic cytokine network in patients with **laryngeal carcinoma** after surgical treatment. Anticancer Research. 21(5):3621-5, 2001 Sep-Oct.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Facio
28 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Yes, Doc! #:)
52 mins