KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hoz del cerebro

English translation: falx cerebri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoz del cerebro
English translation:falx cerebri
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

23:49 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hoz del cerebro
la hoz del cerebro se encuentra engrosada e hiperdensa
Ellen Donohue
United States
falx cerebri
Explanation:
Revista de Neurología - [ Translate this page ]
... Osificacion fisiologica de la *hoz del cerebro*. Hallazgos en resonancia
magnetica Pág.0898 Physiological ossification of the *falx cerebri*. ...
www.revneurol.com/ind.asp?Vol=33&Num=09 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4falx cerebriKarla Mabarak
4low perfusion syndromes in brain
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low perfusion syndromes in brain


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
falx cerebri


Explanation:
Revista de Neurología - [ Translate this page ]
... Osificacion fisiologica de la *hoz del cerebro*. Hallazgos en resonancia
magnetica Pág.0898 Physiological ossification of the *falx cerebri*. ...
www.revneurol.com/ind.asp?Vol=33&Num=09 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: that's it, I got KudoZ for this one last week or so (but in Eng Sp) http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21473&id=194676
14 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
49 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Perfect! Also falx of cerebrum, falciform process of cerebrum, falcula
9 hrs