ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

LA CARRERA DE MEDICO CIRUJANO Y PARTERO

English translation: Degree of Surgical Doctor and Obstetrician

13:29 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: LA CARRERA DE MEDICO CIRUJANO Y PARTERO
THIS TERM APPEARS ON A DIPLOMA FROM A MEXICAN UNIVERSITY
Cordelia
English translation:Degree of Surgical Doctor and Obstetrician
Explanation:
la palabra "career" en ingles significa una "ocupacion". en mi experiencia, la palabra "carrera" tiene mas significado como un "course of study" o "degree", pero "course of study" no apareceria en un diploma, pero "degree" si.
Selected response from:

stevo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Degree of Surgical Doctor and Obstetrician
stevo
5Degree of Physician, Surgeon and Birth Attendant
Henry Hinds
5Medical school [study courses] for surgeon and obstetrician / [male] midwifexxxElena Sgarbo
4SURGEON AND OBSTRETICIAN CAREER
Robert INGLEDEW
4The profession of surgeon and obstetrician
Maria-Teresa Zenteno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SURGEON AND OBSTRETICIAN CAREER


Explanation:
You could also say male midwife for partero (Simon & Schuster), but Obstretician sounds better.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

neutral  Eckhard Boehle: "obstetrician" sounds better to me
32 mins
  -> That is exactly what I put. I don´t understand your neutral.

disagree  GoodWords: "career" es Amigo Falso para la traducción de "carrera", ya que "career" sólo significa "carera" en el sentido de "profesión" y no con respeto a los estudios y el título
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la aclaración. Saludos.

neutral  Valeria Lagos Terrizzano: eckhard neutral comment is because you mispelled the word twice.
2215 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Degree of Surgical Doctor and Obstetrician


Explanation:
la palabra "career" en ingles significa una "ocupacion". en mi experiencia, la palabra "carrera" tiene mas significado como un "course of study" o "degree", pero "course of study" no apareceria en un diploma, pero "degree" si.

stevo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
14 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
15 mins

agree  WordWeb
37 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture
38 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
50 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: not only because I prefer the spelling "obstetrician" (instead of "obstretician")
53 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr
  -> I appreciate the comment, but this is taken from a diploma, where I believe the most frequently used word would be "degree."

neutral  Henry Hinds: As below, this is a basic medical degree, before any medical specialty is studied.
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical school [study courses] for surgeon and obstetrician / [male] midwife


Explanation:
De acuerdo con Stevo, "carrera" aquí se refiere al curso de estudios que se hace antes de obtener el título -por lo tanto no se traduce como "career", que es la trayectoria propfesional de una persona.

"Partero" parece referirse más a "obstetrician" (lo que en algunos países se llama "obstetra", en español) que a "midwife" (la persona -generalmente una enfermera- que asiste al médico durante un parto.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasser El Helw: I disagree though about the midwife part. It has nothing to do with surgery.
1 hr
  -> Right, midwife has nothing to do with surgey. "Surgeon" is a separate degree.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The profession of surgeon and obstetrician


Explanation:
The problem that I have with this sentence is that the word "partero" is more like a naturally-learned profession; it does not sound like a university-earned degree. For that reason, I don't feel comfortable using the word "obstetrician," which indicates a medical specialization. Partera is mid-wife, which is more like a natural practice than a university profession (I know it does exist as a University profession in some countries and in some US states although not in Canada. I've never heard the word "mid-husband" has any of you :-)

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree of Physician, Surgeon and Birth Attendant


Explanation:
Así dice el título otorgado a todo médico en México cuando se recibe de la facultad. Todavía no tiene a estas alturas especialidad alguna, menos en obstetricia, por lo que pongo "birth attendant", pues ya le van a tocar algunos a partir de su servicio social, de eso puede estar bien seguro.

Traduzco bastantes documentos académicos de médicos egresados en México.

Mejor que "male midwife"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí no adivino nada.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasser El Helw: I agree about "male midwife", Its the sort of thing that would make your customer run away.
2 hrs
  -> Well... not so appropriate anyway!

neutral  Valeria Lagos Terrizzano: y porqe no simplemente "general practitioner", ya que efectivamente, no tienen ninguna especializacion?
2215 days
  -> Eso podría ser "médio general"; pero en fin sigo poniéndolo como lo puse.