KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

gesta

English translation: gestates/pregnant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gesta
English translation:gestates/pregnant
Entered by: David Davis

04:48 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: gesta
From medical exam report:
Gesta
Is this simply pregant, or am I way off?
David Davis
pregnancy
Explanation:
But it would be good to have more context on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 05:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Para\" means how many pregnancies she has had (either living children or miscarriages).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4she gestates
Fernando Muela
3pregnancy
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pregnancy


Explanation:
But it would be good to have more context on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 05:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Para\" means how many pregnancies she has had (either living children or miscarriages).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I appreciate your help.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she gestates


Explanation:
Gesta no tiene ninguna acepción médica.
Existe gestación (gestation). Lo único que se me ocurre es que sea la tercera persona del singular del verbo gestar: "dicho de una hembra, llevar y sustentar en su seno el embrión hasta el momento del parto".

[PDF] 1 She Works Hard for the Money? Reproductive Labor and Racial ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1. It severs a woman's reproductive labor from her parental love for the fetus
she gestates, and the child she delivers. 2. It denies the legitimacy of her ...
www.spc.uchicago.edu/politicaltheory/FoggDavis02.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAE Bennett G. Galef, Jr. as of October 1, 2001 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... gerbil dam's fetal intrauterine position affects the sex ratios of litters she gestates.
Physiology & Behavior, 1995, 57, 297-299. Galef, BG, Jr. Why behaviour ...
www.science.mcmaster.ca/Psychology/cvbgg.PDF - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251