KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hematoma epidural temposro parietal derecho

English translation: Right temporo-parietal epidural hematoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hematoma epidural temporo parietal derecho
English translation:Right temporo-parietal epidural hematoma
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

12:01 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hematoma epidural temposro parietal derecho
Se reconoce hematoma epidural temporo parietal derecho no visible en el examen anterior

Need help with the word order, please.
Ellen Donohue
United States
Right temporo-parietal epidural hematoma
Explanation:
When "temporal" and "parietal" go together, as in this case, the usual way to write it is "temporo-parietal".

Here's an example from Medline:

Paterniti S. Salamone I. Large epidural hematoma associated with ipsilateral
retrobulbar hematoma. Journal of Neurosurgical Sciences. 41(2):215-7, 1997 Jun.

Abstract
A case of large fronto-temporo-parietal epidural hematoma associated with ipsilateral retrobulbar hematoma is reported. A 24-year-old man soon after a head injury due to a traffic accident became comatose with anisocoria and hemiplegia and developed exophthalmos, conjuctival chemosis, downward and lateral displacement of the eyeball. CT scan of the brain and the orbit showed the large epidural clot communicating with an ipsilateral retrobulbar hematoma through a sphenoid bone fracture. The patient underwent emergency surgery. Postoperatively, he improved and was discharged in good conditions. On follow-up one month later he was symptoms free. The available literature is reviewed: our case seems to be the fifth reported.


Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, tocaya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Right temporo-parietal epidural hematomaxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2right temporal-parietal epidural hematomaxxxDiego V


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right temporal-parietal epidural hematoma


Explanation:
right temporal-parietal epidural hematoma

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
49 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Right temporo-parietal epidural hematoma


Explanation:
When "temporal" and "parietal" go together, as in this case, the usual way to write it is "temporo-parietal".

Here's an example from Medline:

Paterniti S. Salamone I. Large epidural hematoma associated with ipsilateral
retrobulbar hematoma. Journal of Neurosurgical Sciences. 41(2):215-7, 1997 Jun.

Abstract
A case of large fronto-temporo-parietal epidural hematoma associated with ipsilateral retrobulbar hematoma is reported. A 24-year-old man soon after a head injury due to a traffic accident became comatose with anisocoria and hemiplegia and developed exophthalmos, conjuctival chemosis, downward and lateral displacement of the eyeball. CT scan of the brain and the orbit showed the large epidural clot communicating with an ipsilateral retrobulbar hematoma through a sphenoid bone fracture. The patient underwent emergency surgery. Postoperatively, he improved and was discharged in good conditions. On follow-up one month later he was symptoms free. The available literature is reviewed: our case seems to be the fifth reported.


Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, tocaya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
32 mins
  -> Gracias colega.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Estoy de acuerdo, pero no soy colega.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sergey - you may not be a doc colleague but you ARE a colleague translator, aren't you? :-)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Pepelú