KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

focales hipodensas cortico subcorticales

English translation: focal, hypodense cortico-subcortico areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(imagenes) focales hipodensas cortico subcorticales
English translation:focal, hypodense cortico-subcortico areas
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

12:02 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: focales hipodensas cortico subcorticales
Se visualizan imagenes focales hipodensas cortico subcorticales
Ellen Donohue
United States
Focal, hypodense cortico-subcortical areas
Explanation:
The word "image" is not usually included in imaging reports when referring to an area. The words most used to refer to circumscribed zones in an imaging test (referred to as "imágenes" in Spanish) are area, mass, lesion, or injury.

Example from Medline (referring to the liver):

A sharply marginated, **focal, hypodense lesion** with no mass effect was shown in the lateral segment of the left lobe of the liver on unenhanced scans in six patients. Irregular enhancement was present after contrast injection in all 10 patients. All patients had a normal preoperative CT of the liver. No patient revealed clinical or laboratory evidence of liver metastasis or abscess. CONCLUSION: **Focal hepatic injury** due to intraoperative retraction has a typical location and CT appearance that can aid in recognition of the injury.
*************************************

Also here -as in your previous question - it's more usual to change the first word of the pair and say "cortico-subcortical".

Ex:
Seventeen clinically stabilized monohemispheric stroke patients were studied in order to investigate the chronic topographical modifications induced on primary sensory cortical hand areas by a monohemispheric stroke within the middle cerebral artery territory. Magnetoencephalographic (MEG) localization of the cortical areas activated following electrical separate stimulation of the median nerve, thumb, and little fingers was integrated with magnetic resonance imaging. Spatial localization of Equivalent Current Dipoles (ECDs) of the short-latency cortical responses generated in primary sensory cortices, "hand area" (distance between 1st and 5th digits ECDs), interhemispheric differences of such parameters, as well as of somatosensory-evoked fields waveshapes were investigated and compared with a control population. Lesions involving the **cortico-subcortical areas** receiving sensory input from the hand induced excessive asymmetry of MEG spatial parameters and response morphology between the unaffected (UH) and the affected hemisphere (AH)....

HTH
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Elena: very helpful. THank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Focal, hypodense cortico-subcortical areasxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1cortical-subcortical focal hypodense imagesxxxDiego V


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortical-subcortical focal hypodense images


Explanation:
cortical-subcortical focal hypodense images

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: "images" is fine - but you'll have to concede to Elena's "focal cortico-subcortical..", though hypodense may be used before or after the area indicated in this context ... :o)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Focal, hypodense cortico-subcortical areas


Explanation:
The word "image" is not usually included in imaging reports when referring to an area. The words most used to refer to circumscribed zones in an imaging test (referred to as "imágenes" in Spanish) are area, mass, lesion, or injury.

Example from Medline (referring to the liver):

A sharply marginated, **focal, hypodense lesion** with no mass effect was shown in the lateral segment of the left lobe of the liver on unenhanced scans in six patients. Irregular enhancement was present after contrast injection in all 10 patients. All patients had a normal preoperative CT of the liver. No patient revealed clinical or laboratory evidence of liver metastasis or abscess. CONCLUSION: **Focal hepatic injury** due to intraoperative retraction has a typical location and CT appearance that can aid in recognition of the injury.
*************************************

Also here -as in your previous question - it's more usual to change the first word of the pair and say "cortico-subcortical".

Ex:
Seventeen clinically stabilized monohemispheric stroke patients were studied in order to investigate the chronic topographical modifications induced on primary sensory cortical hand areas by a monohemispheric stroke within the middle cerebral artery territory. Magnetoencephalographic (MEG) localization of the cortical areas activated following electrical separate stimulation of the median nerve, thumb, and little fingers was integrated with magnetic resonance imaging. Spatial localization of Equivalent Current Dipoles (ECDs) of the short-latency cortical responses generated in primary sensory cortices, "hand area" (distance between 1st and 5th digits ECDs), interhemispheric differences of such parameters, as well as of somatosensory-evoked fields waveshapes were investigated and compared with a control population. Lesions involving the **cortico-subcortical areas** receiving sensory input from the hand induced excessive asymmetry of MEG spatial parameters and response morphology between the unaffected (UH) and the affected hemisphere (AH)....

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Elena: very helpful. THank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: images are used more commonly with CT scans, Elena, and it is likely that we are looking at the results of such ... :o)
30 mins
  -> Exactly. See my first Medline example.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola :-))
4 hrs
  -> Gracias José Luis :-)