ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

beruga

English translation: (viral) wart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verruga
English translation:(viral) wart
Entered by: David Davis

17:40 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Progress chart
Spanish term or phrase: beruga
From a medical progress sheet:
Pte. refiere tener catarro y BERUGA en el muslo izquierdo.

I know I've heard this term, but I can't remember and can't find it.
David Davis
wart / veruca
Explanation:
The problem, David, seems to be that the person that wrote the text does not have the correct spelling (verruga)

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verruca sorry ( ... :o) *blush*)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verruca: A wart by another name, a local growth of the outer layer of the skin (the epidermis) caused by a virus. The virus of warts (a human papillomavirus) is transmitted by contact. The contact can be with a wart on someone else or one on oneself (autoinoculation).

Warts that occur on the hands or feet are called common warts. A wart on the sole of the foot is a plantar wart. Genital (venereal) warts are located on the genitals and are transmitted by sexual contact.

The word \"wart\" is from Old English and far back as the 8th century referred to a wart. The name \"verruca\" is Latin for wart. A common wart is a \"verruca vulgaris\". A wart in medicine is also sometimes called by its Spanish name, \"verruga\".

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/Art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKe...
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
I appreciate all of your help, but ACB gave a reference that cleared up my question about the wart - as I was asking it. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wart / veruca
Karina Pelech
5verruga? If so, verruga=wartxxxOso
4wart ?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wart ?


Explanation:
could that be VERRUGA with V and double R?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never seen the word \"beruga\".

Perhaps the doctor mispelled. I think it is VERRUGA= WART

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verruga? If so, verruga=wart


Explanation:
Hola David,
¿No será verruga? Si es así entonces la traducción sería "wart".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://familydoctor.org/spanish/e105.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wart / veruca


Explanation:
The problem, David, seems to be that the person that wrote the text does not have the correct spelling (verruga)

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verruca sorry ( ... :o) *blush*)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verruca: A wart by another name, a local growth of the outer layer of the skin (the epidermis) caused by a virus. The virus of warts (a human papillomavirus) is transmitted by contact. The contact can be with a wart on someone else or one on oneself (autoinoculation).

Warts that occur on the hands or feet are called common warts. A wart on the sole of the foot is a plantar wart. Genital (venereal) warts are located on the genitals and are transmitted by sexual contact.

The word \"wart\" is from Old English and far back as the 8th century referred to a wart. The name \"verruca\" is Latin for wart. A common wart is a \"verruca vulgaris\". A wart in medicine is also sometimes called by its Spanish name, \"verruga\".

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/Art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKe...


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
I appreciate all of your help, but ACB gave a reference that cleared up my question about the wart - as I was asking it. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts
7 mins
  -> Gracias Alex ... :o)