KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sentido caudal

English translation: in a caudal direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentido caudal
English translation:in a caudal direction
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

19:32 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sentido caudal
se observa una volumnosa formacion expansiva que se extiende desde la base de la lengua en sentido caudal hasta el sector superior de la traquea
Ellen Donohue
United States
caudal direction
Explanation:

Hola Ellen,
Un ejemplo:

"eMedicine - Spinal Orthotics : Article by Shantanu S Kulkarni, DO
... The thoracic spine has greater flexion than extension. Lateral bending increases in a caudal direction, and axial rotation decreases in a caudal direction. .."

www.emedicine.com/pmr/topic173.htm - 93k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
THanks. I'm going with caudal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5caudal directionxxxOso
5 +1caudal direction
Karina Pelech
5caudally
mangordi
4Inferiorly or omit the "sentido caudal part"Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caudal direction


Explanation:

Hola Ellen,
Un ejemplo:

"eMedicine - Spinal Orthotics : Article by Shantanu S Kulkarni, DO
... The thoracic spine has greater flexion than extension. Lateral bending increases in a caudal direction, and axial rotation decreases in a caudal direction. .."

www.emedicine.com/pmr/topic173.htm - 93k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
THanks. I'm going with caudal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Ataboy!!!..saludos compa:-)))
2 mins
  -> ¡Hooooooola mi compa! ¡Gracias mil! ¡Abrazotes! ¶:^))

agree  Karla Mabarak
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Karla ¶:^))

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Also: caudally. Saludos Oso :-)
15 mins
  -> Grazie dottora! Saluti! ¶:^)))

agree  David Davis
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias David ¶:^))

agree  Aisel
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias aisel ¶:^))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caudal direction


Explanation:
caudal, in English means 'directed to the tail' as opposed to cephalic... (head)

HTH ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: your answer is as good as his.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Yasser ... :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inferiorly or omit the "sentido caudal part"


Explanation:
Correct me if I am wrong. In medical English there is superior, inferior, lateral, medial, anterior and posterior. Caudal according to the RAE = perteneciente a la cola. Solo he visto sentidio caudal en español, cuando hablan de la columna vertebral o de embriología (for obvious reasons). The translation could be: extends inferiorly as far as the upper trachea.
Suerte and I am sorry to contradict the majority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 06:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that it is caudal and caudally are used. Caudal, cephalic, ventral and dorsal, are used in the field of biology when we are speaking of four-legged animals (horizontal) with a head and a tail. In human, it is more appropriate to speak about superior and inferior (luckily our bodies are vertical). For example, dorsal is correctly used in humans only to describe the superior aspect of the foot, dorsum of the foot, the similarity with the position of the animal body being obvious in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 06:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that it is caudal and caudally are used. Caudal, cephalic, ventral and dorsal, are used in the field of biology when we are speaking of four-legged animals (horizontal) with a head and a tail. In human, it is more appropriate to speak about superior and inferior (luckily our bodies are vertical). For example, dorsal is correctly used in humans only to describe the superior aspect of the foot, dorsum of the foot, the similarity with the position of the animal body being obvious in this case.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caudally


Explanation:
...extending caudally upto the...

VNI - Thyroid Scintigraphy
... the affected lobe is displaced caudally. Occasionally, hyperplasia involves ectopic
thyroid ... represent lymphatic spread of the tumor or involvement of ectopic ...
http://www.vetnucimaging.com/NewFiles/Scintigraphy/Thyroid.h...

Anterior cervicothoracic junction corpectomy and plate fixation ... (PDF)
... In two patients, the incision was continued caudally in the midline to allow for ... tients;
the anatomical position of one tumor necessitated the use of a right ...
http://www.neurosurgery.org/focus/jan02/12-1-7.pdf
More Results From: www.neurosurgery.org






    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119