KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sangrado intraparenquimatoso

English translation: intraparenchymal hemmorhage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sagrado intraparenquimatoso
English translation:intraparenchymal hemmorhage
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

19:33 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sangrado intraparenquimatoso
Se observan areas de sangrado intraparenquimatoso

I'm having trouble with the suffix in English.
Ellen Donohue
United States
intraparenchymal bleeding / hemorrhage
Explanation:
"Bleeding" is more often associated with blodd that is extraparenchymal; intraparenchymal blood is called more often "hemorrhage"....

Suerte
Elena

Sandberg DI. Lamberti-Pasculli M. Drake JM. Humphreys RP. Rutka JT. Spontaneous **intraparenchymal hemorrhage** in full-term neonates. Neurosurgery. 48(5):1042-8; discussion 1048-9, 2001 May.

Iso H. Stampfer MJ. Manson JE. Rexrode K. Hu F. Hennekens CH. Colditz GA. Speizer FE. Willett WC. Prospective study of fat and protein intake and risk of **intraparenchymal hemorrhage** in women. [see comments.]. Circulation. 103(6):856-63, 2001


Hemorrhagic transformation is frequently seen on CT scans obtained in the subacute phase of ischemic stroke. Its prognostic value is controversial. METHODS: We analyzed 554 patients with acute ischemic stroke enrolled in the Multicenter Acute Stroke Trial-Italy (MAST-I) study in whom a second CT scan was performed on day 5. Presence of 1) **intraparenchymal** hemorrhages (hematoma or hemorrhagic infarction), 2) extraparenchymal bleeding (intraventricular or subarachnoid) and 3) cerebral edema (shift of midline structure, sulcal effacement or ventricular compression) alone or in association were evaluated. Death or disability at 6 months were considered as "unfavorable outcome." RESULTS: Patients who developed intraparenchymal hemorrhages, extraparenchymal bleeding, or cerebral edema had unfavorable outcome (83%, 100%, and 80%, respectively), but multivariate analysis demonstrated that only extraparenchymal bleeding (collinearity) and cerebral edema (OR=6.8; 95% CI, 4.5 to 10.4) were significant independent prognostic findings. Unfavorable outcome correlated with size of **intraparenchymal hemorrhage** (chi2 for trend=30.5, P<0.0001). Nevertheless, when a large hematoma was present the negative effect was mostly due to concomitant **extraparenchymal bleeding** (chi2=51.6, P<0.0001), and when hemorrhagic infarction was detected the negative effect was mostly explained by the association with cerebral edema (chi2=36.6, P<0.0001). CONCLUSIONS: Extraparenchymal bleeding and cerebral edema are the main prognostic CT scan findings in the subacute phase of ischemic stroke. Stroke patients with a high risk for developing these 2 types of brain damage should be identified. Measures to prevent and adequately treat their development should be implemented.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4intraparenchymal bleeding / hemorrhagexxxElena Sgarbo
4intraparenchymatic
David Davis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intraparenchymatic


Explanation:
Oberve areas of ineraprenchymatic bleeding.

Joint Meeting Immunology Duesseldorf 2000 - Abstract Q.23
... DEC-205, and no CD8a and resided at perivascular and intraparenchymatic inflammatory
sites. By lacking prominent phagocytic organelles, CD11c + cells from ...
www.uni-duesseldorf.de/dgfi2000/abstract/q23.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Genomic sequencing of T. gondii chromosome 1b: A progress report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 Genomic sequencing of T. gondii chromosome
1b: A progress report Jim Ajioka ...
www.toxoplasma-gondii.de/Abstracts.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read intraparenchymatic.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intraparenchymal bleeding / hemorrhage


Explanation:
"Bleeding" is more often associated with blodd that is extraparenchymal; intraparenchymal blood is called more often "hemorrhage"....

Suerte
Elena

Sandberg DI. Lamberti-Pasculli M. Drake JM. Humphreys RP. Rutka JT. Spontaneous **intraparenchymal hemorrhage** in full-term neonates. Neurosurgery. 48(5):1042-8; discussion 1048-9, 2001 May.

Iso H. Stampfer MJ. Manson JE. Rexrode K. Hu F. Hennekens CH. Colditz GA. Speizer FE. Willett WC. Prospective study of fat and protein intake and risk of **intraparenchymal hemorrhage** in women. [see comments.]. Circulation. 103(6):856-63, 2001


Hemorrhagic transformation is frequently seen on CT scans obtained in the subacute phase of ischemic stroke. Its prognostic value is controversial. METHODS: We analyzed 554 patients with acute ischemic stroke enrolled in the Multicenter Acute Stroke Trial-Italy (MAST-I) study in whom a second CT scan was performed on day 5. Presence of 1) **intraparenchymal** hemorrhages (hematoma or hemorrhagic infarction), 2) extraparenchymal bleeding (intraventricular or subarachnoid) and 3) cerebral edema (shift of midline structure, sulcal effacement or ventricular compression) alone or in association were evaluated. Death or disability at 6 months were considered as "unfavorable outcome." RESULTS: Patients who developed intraparenchymal hemorrhages, extraparenchymal bleeding, or cerebral edema had unfavorable outcome (83%, 100%, and 80%, respectively), but multivariate analysis demonstrated that only extraparenchymal bleeding (collinearity) and cerebral edema (OR=6.8; 95% CI, 4.5 to 10.4) were significant independent prognostic findings. Unfavorable outcome correlated with size of **intraparenchymal hemorrhage** (chi2 for trend=30.5, P<0.0001). Nevertheless, when a large hematoma was present the negative effect was mostly due to concomitant **extraparenchymal bleeding** (chi2=51.6, P<0.0001), and when hemorrhagic infarction was detected the negative effect was mostly explained by the association with cerebral edema (chi2=36.6, P<0.0001). CONCLUSIONS: Extraparenchymal bleeding and cerebral edema are the main prognostic CT scan findings in the subacute phase of ischemic stroke. Stroke patients with a high risk for developing these 2 types of brain damage should be identified. Measures to prevent and adequately treat their development should be implemented.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
3 mins
  -> Gracias Karla :-))

agree  Terry Burgess
7 mins
  -> Gracias Terry

agree  Monica Colangelo
9 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica :-))

agree  Leonardo Parachú
12 mins
  -> Gracias conciudadano