KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

T.C. Cerebral sin contraste endovenoso

English translation: Brain CT without contrast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:T.C. cerebral sin contraste endovenoso
English translation:Brain CT without contrast
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

19:36 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: T.C. Cerebral sin contraste endovenoso
Se realizo TC del encefalo sin contraste endovenoso
Ellen Donohue
United States
Brain CT without contrast
Explanation:
"Cerebral" CT wuthout contrast is less used in the US, but also correct.

Suerte tocaya :)
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"Brain CT without IV contrast\", but the \"IV\" is usually left tacit (US).
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you! You have been a tremendous help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Brain CT without contrastxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1As supporting evidence for Elena's answerxxxLia Fail
5Brain TC without intravenous contrast
Karina Pelech
4CT scanning with no intravein contrast
Leonardo Parachú
4Brain CT-scan without intravenous contrast mediumYasser El Helw


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brain CT without contrast


Explanation:
"Cerebral" CT wuthout contrast is less used in the US, but also correct.

Suerte tocaya :)
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"Brain CT without IV contrast\", but the \"IV\" is usually left tacit (US).


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thank you! You have been a tremendous help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
18 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brain CT-scan without intravenous contrast medium


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CT scanning with no intravein contrast


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok \"without\" based on the peers answers

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brain TC without intravenous contrast


Explanation:
How the test is performed Return to top

A head CT will image from the upper neck to the top of the head. If the patient cannot keep his/her head still, immobilization may be necessary. All jewelry, glasses, dentures, and other metal should be removed from the head and neck to prevent artifact. Intravenous contrast media may be administered to further evaluate for vascular masses, determine whether masses enhance (become brighter) with contrast, or allow for visualization of the vessels of the head and/or brain.

The total amount of time in the CT scanner should be a few minutes.


HTTH ... :o)



    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003786.htm#h...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As supporting evidence for Elena's answer


Explanation:
C.T., or Cat Scan as it's often called, stands for Computed or Computer Tomography. As I mention on the IVP page, tomography is actually a fairly old technique that has been used for years. Basically, tomography is a way of using coordinated movement of the x-ray tube (the part of the x-ray machine that actually generates the x-rays) and the film to blur out objects in the body both above and below the area of interest. This gives the effect of cutting the body into "slices" just as a scientist would cut things into slices to better view them under a microscope. What makes C.T. so special is two fold. One, it is much faster in turning out "slices" of what ever it is scanning, or examining; and two, it shows things in thinner and more detailed slices than regular tomography.

The way a Cat scan works is by sliding the patient through a large metal "doughnut" like device that contains one or more x-ray tubes mounted on rings inside the metal housing, and a set of detectors that "read" the x-rays mounted directly opposite the x-ray tube(s) on the same series of rings. The x-ray tube(s) are spun around the patient in a 360 degree arc, and the readings from the sensors are sent to a special computer which then uses that information to generate a picture of what the body would look like at predetermined layers or slices if you were to actually cut the body into slices parallel to ground when the patient is standing. Because the computer can "see" the difference in densities of the various tissues making up the human body to a much greater degree than the human eye can when looking at a regular x-ray film, the images it generates are much better at identifying soft tissue structures (such as different types of nerve tissue, or the difference between the kidneys and the muscles surrounding them). Still, even a computer can only distinguish so much, which is why many cat scans use ****contrast (x-ray dye) to help define the images.

The most common cat scans, or C.T. exams, are of the head and ****can be done either without using contrast, or both with and without using contrast**** (the only time I've ever heard of someone having a C.T. of the head with contrast but not without was where the patient had already had a scan done ****without contrast being used when the patient was first admitted from the Emergency Room. In that case, the patient went into respiratory arrest because of the injuries that caused s/he to be brought in and so the scan had to be finished after the patient had been stabilized). Some of the structures in the head that may be looked at in this way includes: the brain, the skull, the sinuses, and the face.

The second most common C.T. exam is of the abdomen, and while the terminology used to describe them makes it sound like the abdomen can be scanned ****either with or without contrast, in reality a scan of the abdomen always uses at least a "oral" contrast that is drunk to allow better definition of the digestive or gastrointestinal system. Other common cat scans include: the neck, the spine, and the pelvic region.

FROM:

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:W7NQE58fU84C:www.geocit...



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi Ailish... great piece of info! :-))
6 mins