KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

atipias

English translation: atypias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atipias
English translation:atypias
Entered by: David Davis

20:35 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Lab Report
Spanish term or phrase: atipias
From a lab report:

"...dispuesto en haces que engloban a lobulos de adipositos, sin ATIPIAS así como acinos y ductos mamarios."

That's all the context I have, and I made sure to check all the spelling so that I have it right to present to you all.

Thanks.
David Davis
atypias
Explanation:
Please see:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

TERM atipia tisular

Reference M.J.Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R.Cabañas,Universidad Complutense


(1)
TERM atypia of tissue

Reference Reallex Med

TERM atypia of tissue

Reference Reallex Med

This is taken from the EurodicAutom.
Hope it helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some further info David---taken from 186 Google hits for the term:
See:

... of this study was to determine the likelihood that intraepithelial endocervical
glandular atypias that are less severe than adenocarcinoma in situ (AIS) are ...
www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/diseases/cervix_adenoca.htm

line of defense in its early detection. Benign cellular changes and mild atypias
such as ASCUS (atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance) or AGUS ...
www.csi-net.net/suzanne/page27.htm
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1atypias
Terry Burgess
4abnormalities
Henry Hinds
3atypes
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atypes


Explanation:
It does exist, but please until I can tell you it´s the word you need...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"please wait\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormalities


Explanation:
with no (or without) abnormalities


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atypias


Explanation:
Please see:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

TERM atipia tisular

Reference M.J.Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R.Cabañas,Universidad Complutense


(1)
TERM atypia of tissue

Reference Reallex Med

TERM atypia of tissue

Reference Reallex Med

This is taken from the EurodicAutom.
Hope it helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some further info David---taken from 186 Google hits for the term:
See:

... of this study was to determine the likelihood that intraepithelial endocervical
glandular atypias that are less severe than adenocarcinoma in situ (AIS) are ...
www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/diseases/cervix_adenoca.htm

line of defense in its early detection. Benign cellular changes and mild atypias
such as ASCUS (atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance) or AGUS ...
www.csi-net.net/suzanne/page27.htm


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins