KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Epicrisis

English translation: discharge summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epicrisis
English translation:discharge summary
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

22:11 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Epicrisis
the word epicrisis appeara at the heading of a handwritten portion of a clinical history. It appears to be some sort of an initial report or intake of a patient.
Ellen Donohue
United States
Discharge Summary
Explanation:
Ellen,
What we called 'epicrisis' when I worked as a doc in Argentina is what here in the US is called "Discharge Summary": a synthesis of what the patient had and had done during his/her hospitalization.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
THanks. I like your translation because it's accurate and simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Discharge SummaryxxxElena Sgarbo
4closing assessment
Mats Wiman
4 -1epicrises
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing assessment


Explanation:
being used by the following medical institution as an initial report


    Swed. National Encyclopedia
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
epicrises


Explanation:
In the epicrises of young patients in psychiatric hospitals we often find a history of abnormal silence or withdrawal, and it is supposed that this may be an early sign of a mental disease under development. Until now nobody have dared to suggest that the causality maybe can be reversed - that vocal silence may be the reason for,- or at least the initiating factor for the illness. The hypothesis is this : A certain amount of vibrations from vocalisation (and/or Vibroacoustic stimulation) is necessary in order to keep the brain functioning normally.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mangordi: this is not it... see the context...!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Discharge Summary


Explanation:
Ellen,
What we called 'epicrisis' when I worked as a doc in Argentina is what here in the US is called "Discharge Summary": a synthesis of what the patient had and had done during his/her hospitalization.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
THanks. I like your translation because it's accurate and simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
28 mins

agree  mangordi
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
7 hrs