KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

convexidad alta

English translation: high convexity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convexidad alta
English translation:high convexity
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

22:13 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: convexidad alta
...en ambos lobulos occipiatles y en la convexidad alta compatible con isquemias no individualizables en TC previa
Ellen Donohue
United States
high convexity
Explanation:
See:

http://www.spl.harvard.edu:8000/pages/comonth/98/apr/case.ht...

... were performed. An arteriovenous malformation with serpigeneous flow voids in the
right high convexity involving both the right pre and post central gyri and ...
www.spl.harvard.edu:8000/pages/ comonth/98/apr/case.html

Plus..over 21,000 Google hits for this.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
THanks- your reference looks a lot like my source material
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high convexity
Terry Burgess
4Upward Convexity
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high convexity


Explanation:
See:

http://www.spl.harvard.edu:8000/pages/comonth/98/apr/case.ht...

... were performed. An arteriovenous malformation with serpigeneous flow voids in the
right high convexity involving both the right pre and post central gyri and ...
www.spl.harvard.edu:8000/pages/ comonth/98/apr/case.html

Plus..over 21,000 Google hits for this.

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
THanks- your reference looks a lot like my source material

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upward Convexity


Explanation:
"An isoelectric ST segment with upward convexity and deeply inverted T waves is often associated with subacute or recent myocardial infarction; however, sometimes these changes persist for weeks or months."
http://www.physicianspress.com/archivecase1.htm

"F = In the fully evolved infarct - Q waves have developed, the elevated ST segment has a vaulting upward convexity and the T wave is inverted"
http://emguidemaps.homestead.com/files/c
hestpain17ii.html

Ciao,
M.




Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226