KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

herniacio subfalcial

English translation: subfacial herniation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herniacion sub-falcial
English translation:subfacial herniation
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

22:17 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: herniacio subfalcial
evidenciado por el marcado desplazamiento de las estructuras de la linea media (de 12 mm, con herniacion subfalcial)
Ellen Donohue
United States
subfacial herniation
Explanation:
It means with a hernia-like formation (a swelling)

Quote from the ref site: "...A CAT scan revealed a subdural hematoma that cause a *subfacial herniation*, that is blood collected in the brain causing it to swell...."

Regards...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subfacial herniation
Jackie_A
4subfalcial herniation / subfalcine herniation
Russell Gillis
4Sub-Facial Perforator Surgery
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-Facial Perforator Surgery


Explanation:
Sub-facial Endoscopic Perforator Surgery is a minimally invasive approach for the treatment of Chronic Venous Insufficiency. Small incisions are made in the thigh and an endoscope is inserted to visualize and ligate perforator veins in the lower calf. This eliminates venous back-flow and promotes wound healing.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subfacial herniation


Explanation:
It means with a hernia-like formation (a swelling)

Quote from the ref site: "...A CAT scan revealed a subdural hematoma that cause a *subfacial herniation*, that is blood collected in the brain causing it to swell...."

Regards...


    Reference: http://www.legis.state.ga.us/Courts/Supreme/ca990309.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subfalcial herniation / subfalcine herniation


Explanation:
I have confirmed with a number of medical sites, and these are the two terms that I believe match your inquiry.

Here are some quotes (see references below):

"Upward cerebellar herniation is only the sign of an overfull posterior fossa. Subfalcial herniation is tolerated unless lateral displacement is excessive."

"Mass effect reaches a maximum after three to five days, and transtentorial or subfalcial herniation may be seen. The territory of the infarcted tissue is subsequently shown as a wedge of low density if cortical, or rounded if deep."

"Subfalcine herniations occur as the brain extends under
the falx in the supratentorial cerebrum. This may be the most common form ..."

"Left temporal intraparenchymal hemorrhage (small laterally placed arrow) with associated subfalcine herniation (medially situated arrow head). There is associated contra-lateral frontal horn dilatation (double arrow head) due to the obstruction at the foramen of monroe due to the subfalcine herniation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***I think the first two responses didn\'t take into consideration the proper spelling - it should be \"subfalcial\", not \"subfacial\"***

:)


    Reference: http://www.neurosurgery-online.com/toc/toc1601.html
    www.diagnosticimaging.com/magazines/asia_pacific/ current/coverstory.shtml
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667