KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Uñero

English translation: ingrowing toenail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Uñero
English translation:ingrowing toenail
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:05 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Uñero
Infetion on the base of the nail
ingrowing toenail
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ingrowing nail
Fernando Muela
4 +1Ingrown nailMaria-Jose Pastor
5ingrowing toenailDolores Vázquez
4ingrown toenailyolanda Speece
4Hang nail en USA
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ingrowing nail


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 12:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MT2HTML
... MT2HTML. Catalan, unglera. Part_of_Speech, f. Subject, pat. Definition, Ungla
encarnada. Spanish, uñero m. English, ingrowing nail. anterior - - posterior ...
terminotica.upf.es/mt2html/patolog/MT003570.HTM - 2k - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 12:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scientific evidence; EBM Guidelines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Treatment of paronychia: The excision and phenolization of an ingrowing nail is
often sufficient (see above). A symptomatic abscess should be incised. KMnO4 ...
www.ebm-guidelines.com/examples.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

ICD-9-CM from code 700 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... onychia and paronychia (681.02, 681.11). 703.0 Ingrowing nail: Ingrowing nail
with infection; Unguis incarnatus; Excludes: infection, nail NOS (681.9). ...
www.mcis.duke.edu/standards/termcode/ icd9/1tabular700.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: ingrown
14 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
14 mins

agree  eolmedo: or ingrowing toenail
15 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: ingrown - MJ is right ... :o)
22 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingrowing toenail


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: 1) ingrown 2) it can also occur on the nails of the hands
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingrown nail


Explanation:
infection caused by an ingrown nail


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
7 mins
  -> gracias ACB

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hang nail en USA


Explanation:
Para mi, eso lo llaman Hang nail... cuando la piel se rebaja y se infecta... he tenido varios y siempre los llaman hang nail..

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingrown toenail


Explanation:
I have always heard an ingrown toenail because it usually happens in the foot on the big toe. a hangnail is in the hand and it's not as painful but snagging everything in sight like your hose. at least that was what I thought the difference was.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333