KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

prexia

English translation: pyrexia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prexia
English translation:pyrexia
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:07 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / ophthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: prexia
medical context
pyrexia
Explanation:
¿puede ser "pirexia"?

Definition estado febril

TERM pirexia

A fever,or a febrile condition;abnormal elevation of body temperature

TERM pyrexia


Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pyrexia
Karina Pelech
4 -1Prexia
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Prexia


Explanation:
fever) of unknown origin, Malaise & fatigue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Síntomas y patología general - biblioteca del instituto de Karolinska
Dolor - Acoplamientos Extensos
Coma y estupor
El desmayarse
Qué lo causa - academia americana que se desmaya de los médicos de cabecera (AAFP)
Prexia (fiebre) del origen desconocido, de Malaise y de la fatiga
Evaluación del niño con un primer asimiento febril simple - academia americana de Neurodiagnostic de pediatría
Asimientos febriles qué cada padre debe saber - academia americana de los médicos de cabecera (AAFP)
Mi\'-Tela BRITÁNICA
Hiperhidrosis (transpiración excesiva)
Hiperhidrosis
Parada De Who\'ll El Dolor
Síndrome comprensivo reflejo de la distrofia (RSDS) - universidad de Washington
Síndrome Comprensivo Reflejo De la Distrofia

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Pelech: sorry, but prexia is just a misspelling ... :o)
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pyrexia


Explanation:
¿puede ser "pirexia"?

Definition estado febril

TERM pirexia

A fever,or a febrile condition;abnormal elevation of body temperature

TERM pyrexia


Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
14 mins
  -> Gracias ... :o)

agree  Angela C.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Anykev ... :o)

agree  xxxdimples
7 hrs
  -> gracias dimples ... once again! .. :o)

agree  luskie
18 hrs
  -> Thank you luskie ... :o)

agree  Mary Smith
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias colega ... :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day11 hrs
  -> gracias estel ... :o)