KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

proliferacion

English translation: profileration


22:23 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: proliferacion
ophthalmology
English translation:profileration
Explanation:
casi la misma cosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: PROLIFERATION - sorry!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profileration
swisstell
5disseminationAntonio Costa
4 +1proliferation
Barbara Østergaard
4other options if you want variety: growth/division
Angela C.
4spreadTatiana Neroni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profileration


Explanation:
casi la misma cosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: PROLIFERATION - sorry!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
25 mins
  -> thanks, ABC (for overlooking my error too!)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
43 mins
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other options if you want variety: growth/division


Explanation:
proliferation usually refers to cellular
division

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proliferation


Explanation:
Proliferation means organic multiplication / the multiplication of parts in an organism.

The dictionary below provides a number of synonyms in nine languages, including Spanish.



    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
    Microsoft Encarta Reference Library 2002.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Yes,
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissemination


Explanation:
Ésta es la definición núm. 1a) que encontré en Webster's English-English Dictionary (la diseminación de virus).



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179