KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

"ptisis bulbi"

English translation: phthisis bulbi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ptisis bulbi
English translation:phthisis bulbi
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:25 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: "ptisis bulbi"
ophthalmology
phthisis bulbi
Explanation:
Causes: Causes of secondary enophthalmos include the following:
(bulbis atrofica)

Postnatal, inadequate, orbital cavity development
Bone growth arrest (eg, ionizing radiation for retinoblastoma)
Inadequate local tissue stimulation of orbital bone growth

Intraorbital (eg, phthisis bulbi, anophthalmos, fat atrophy in childhood)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2phthisis bulbi
Karina Pelech
4phthisis bulbi
Barbara Østergaard
4optic atrophyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optic atrophy


Explanation:
it's Spanish and in English it means "optic atrophy"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phthisis bulbi


Explanation:
Causes: Causes of secondary enophthalmos include the following:
(bulbis atrofica)

Postnatal, inadequate, orbital cavity development
Bone growth arrest (eg, ionizing radiation for retinoblastoma)
Inadequate local tissue stimulation of orbital bone growth

Intraorbital (eg, phthisis bulbi, anophthalmos, fat atrophy in childhood)


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic617.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catflaps
28 days

agree  xxxdimples
28 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phthisis bulbi


Explanation:
Shrinkage of the eyeball after uveitis or other inflammatory disease.

That's how "The Online Medical Dicionary" defines it.

I hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/omd/
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish