KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

"ptisis "

English translation: pht(h)isis bulbi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ptisis
English translation:pht(h)isis bulbi
Entered by: Florence B

22:26 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: "ptisis "
ophthalmology
phtisis bulbi
Explanation:
"the patients developed
loss of useful vision owing to chronic atrophy or phtisis bulbi"
http://www.med.wayne.edu/kresgeeye/online/research/articles_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Image artefacts, as they occur in phtisis bulbi, are significantly reduced and delineation of solid orbital tumors is easier. \"
http://www.dog.org/2000/e-abstract_2000/374.html

\"retinal detachment in 6 (9.3%), cataract in 3 (4.7%), phtisis bulbi in
2 (3.1%) cases, raised intraocular pressure in 1 (1.6%) and endophthalmitis \"
http://lokman.cu.edu.tr/COD/Kongre95/metinler/19b-p041.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phtisis bulbi
Florence B
4es phtisis or ptosis? si es un typo para ptosis,
Angela C.
4optic atrophyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phtisis bulbi


Explanation:
"the patients developed
loss of useful vision owing to chronic atrophy or phtisis bulbi"
http://www.med.wayne.edu/kresgeeye/online/research/articles_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Image artefacts, as they occur in phtisis bulbi, are significantly reduced and delineation of solid orbital tumors is easier. \"
http://www.dog.org/2000/e-abstract_2000/374.html

\"retinal detachment in 6 (9.3%), cataract in 3 (4.7%), phtisis bulbi in
2 (3.1%) cases, raised intraocular pressure in 1 (1.6%) and endophthalmitis \"
http://lokman.cu.edu.tr/COD/Kongre95/metinler/19b-p041.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
21 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, but it is "phthisis", believe it or not. Without the second "h" is a common misspelling. Which is of course understandable. :-)
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optic atrophy


Explanation:
it's Spanish and in English it is called "optic atrophy"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, let\'s say it\'s used in Spanish as a name for the illness

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es phtisis or ptosis? si es un typo para ptosis,


Explanation:
entonces quiere decir:Caída del párpado
por parálisis del tercer par o de lainnervación simpática.
ref: Diccionario de términos médicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpen mis propios typos, escribí muy rápido.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11