KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Pulmonar M.V. presente

English translation: mechanical pulmonary ventilation existing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pulmonar M.V. presente
English translation:mechanical pulmonary ventilation existing
Entered by: swisstell

14:23 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / VP shunt
Spanish term or phrase: Pulmonar M.V. presente
2 month old post operative VP shunt
Karla Mabarak
United States
mechanical pulmonary ventilation existing
Explanation:
MV stands for mechanical ventilation
ref. Google hits galore
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
That fits! Thanks...Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vesicular murmur
Leliadoura
4 -1mechanical pulmonary ventilation existing
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mechanical pulmonary ventilation existing


Explanation:
MV stands for mechanical ventilation
ref. Google hits galore

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
That fits! Thanks...Karla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: pulmonary ventilation support via mechanical ventilation.. saludos e-rich ... :o)
48 mins
  -> gracias y hasta pronto (me voy a Italia por un rato)

disagree  Joseph Tein: Slightly late - I was just passing by. M.V. = "murmullo vesicular", which means "breath sounds" or "vesicular breathing". It also makes no sense to have an English abbreviation ("Mechanical Ventilation") in a Spanish sentence. Hope you enjoyed Italy :)
3687 days

disagree  SJLD: wrong indeed
3698 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vesicular murmur


Explanation:
MVC (murmullo vesicular conservado) is a widely used abbreviation.

Vesicular murmur (Med.), the sound, audible on auscultation of the chest, made by the air entering and leaving the air vesicles of the lungs in respiration. ...

HTH.



    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=160...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: vesicular breath sounds
3697 days

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
4015 days