KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sutura borde a borde

English translation: edge to edge suture


15:02 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sutura borde a borde
ophthalmology
English translation:edge to edge suture
Explanation:
Traducción literal. Espera mejores respuestas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con e-rich, \"edge-to-edge\"

\"Methods: Between February 1997 and December 1999, four patients underwent a bowtie repair of the mitral valve via the aortic root with concomitant aortic valve replacement. The diagnosis of MR was established and followed postoperatively by echocardiogram. The operative technique involved a transaortic annular approach to the mitral valve with a single edge-to-edge suture approximating the prolapsing posterior mitral leaflet to a normal segment of the anterior leaflet\"

Taken from:

http://www.hsforum.com/stories/abstractReader$185

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4edge to edge suture
Leonardo Parachú
4edge-to-edge suture
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
edge to edge suture


Explanation:
Traducción literal. Espera mejores respuestas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con e-rich, \"edge-to-edge\"

\"Methods: Between February 1997 and December 1999, four patients underwent a bowtie repair of the mitral valve via the aortic root with concomitant aortic valve replacement. The diagnosis of MR was established and followed postoperatively by echocardiogram. The operative technique involved a transaortic annular approach to the mitral valve with a single edge-to-edge suture approximating the prolapsing posterior mitral leaflet to a normal segment of the anterior leaflet\"

Taken from:

http://www.hsforum.com/stories/abstractReader$185



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> ty David

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> ty Maripa

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 hrs
  -> ty estel

agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 days3 hrs
  -> ty gustavo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge-to-edge suture


Explanation:
ref. Atomica and common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063