KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

traumatismo contuso

English translation: traumatic contusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traumatismo contuso
English translation:traumatic contusions
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:43 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: traumatismo contuso
ophthalmology
traumatic contusions
Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4traumatic contusions
Karina Pelech
5blunt force trauma
Henry Hinds
4contuse traumatism?
Leonardo Parachú
2contusive traumamarkaqui


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contuse traumatism?


Explanation:
Quizás muy literal pero creo que es así,
opiniones por favor

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traumatic contusions


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
32 mins
  -> mil gracias Yasser ... :o)

agree  jerrie: traumatic contusion
55 mins
  -> yes - sorry, forgot it was singular ... thank you jerrie ... :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs
  -> gracias estel ... :o)

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 days8 hrs
  -> gracias Karla ... :o)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contusive trauma


Explanation:
My McElroy-Grabb medical dictionary offers "trauma" as a possible definition for "traumatismo". I found a definition of "bruised" for "contuso" in my Oxford but opted for something higher register.

Hope this helps,

Mark

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blunt force trauma


Explanation:
Resultado de un golpe en el ojo, a lo mejor alguien le apagó un foco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512