KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fondo del ojo

English translation: fundus oculi / ocular fundus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo del ojo
English translation:fundus oculi / ocular fundus
Entered by: luskie

15:45 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fondo del ojo
ophthalmology
fundus oculi
Explanation:
("ocular fundus" is also used)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you search in the glossary, there should be (again :-) a related if not identical question
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fundus oculi
luskie
4 +1eye fundus
Leonardo Parachú
41) Fondo del ojo: fundus of the eye
Robert INGLEDEW
3funduscopic examinationGabo Pena
2eyegroundmarkaqui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye fundus


Explanation:
Suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> ty Maripa

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fundus oculi


Explanation:
("ocular fundus" is also used)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you search in the glossary, there should be (again :-) a related if not identical question

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
36 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: ocular fundus, fundus oculi, or simply "fundus" if eye is already inferred.. :o)
54 mins

agree  BelkisDV: This is correct, also just 'fundus'.
58 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 days11 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill: lots more hits for ocular fundus than for fundus oculi in google scholar
5163 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) Fondo del ojo: fundus of the eye


Explanation:
2) Fondo DE ojo: eyegrounds. The fundus of the eye as seen with the ophtalmoscope.

Diccionario médico de Stedman.

Creo que quisiste poner fondo DE ojo, pero como no estoy seguro, puse las dos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eyeground


Explanation:
According to McElroy-Grabb

Mark

markaqui
United States

943 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funduscopic examination


Explanation:
;;

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20