KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

el paciente luce en Cs Gs estables

English translation: general conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cs Gs
English translation:general conditions
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

16:10 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: el paciente luce en Cs Gs estables
post VP shunt patient
Karla Mabarak
United States
The patient looks in stable (general) condition.
Explanation:
The patient is in stable condition - as opposed to critical or guarded, as they say in the U.S.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
That´s it! Thank you----Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The patient looks in stable (general) condition.
David Davis
4Condiciones Generales
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2the patient shows stable Cs and Gs
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condiciones Generales


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Rufino


Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the patient shows stable Cs and Gs


Explanation:
I have no idea whatsoever as to the meaning of "Cs" and "Gs" but that´s how I would render it.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The patient looks in stable (general) condition.


Explanation:
The patient is in stable condition - as opposed to critical or guarded, as they say in the U.S.

Hope it helps.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
That´s it! Thank you----Karla