KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tener síntoma de

English translation: history of respiratory symptoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener síntoma de
English translation:history of respiratory symptoms
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

19:01 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tener síntoma de
what does 'tener síntoma de este aparato' mean here?
Thanks
Context:

...no parece haber sido nunca visto por un servicio de aparato respiratorio ni tener síntoma de este aparato
xxxAnneM
below
Explanation:
Hola :-))

Síntomas del / en el aparato respiratorio...

Creo que quiere decir que el cliente/paciente no presenta sintomatología alguna en el aparato respiratorio.

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon...a nivel del aparato respiratorio :-))

respiratory system present symptomatology

Ciao,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Okay, thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Comment
Trudy Peters
4 +1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1There is no record of the patient ever having presented respiratory symptomsYasser El Helw
4there is no history of respiratory symptomsYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Hola :-))

Síntomas del / en el aparato respiratorio...

Creo que quiere decir que el cliente/paciente no presenta sintomatología alguna en el aparato respiratorio.

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon...a nivel del aparato respiratorio :-))

respiratory system present symptomatology

Ciao,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Okay, thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
3 hrs
  -> :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is no history of respiratory symptoms


Explanation:
Suerte Anne

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment


Explanation:
The above answers still make sense.

The text is saying that he wasn't seen by a ... service/unit, nor did he show any symptoms.

My two cents' worth.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  CNF
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no record of the patient ever having presented respiratory symptoms


Explanation:
Suerte otra vez Anne

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr