KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mucoseci

English translation: Aquí hay un typo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mucoseci
English translation:Aquí hay un typo.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:07 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: mucoseci
Abundantes células de mucosa bonrquial normales, o con cambios mucoseci
nothing else - any ideas?
Thanks
xxxAnneM
Aquí hay un typo.
Explanation:
Hola, Anne.
Aquí evidentemente hay un typo.
Primero hice una búsqueda en Yahoo, para verificar que la palabra mucoseci no existe, ya que no la había encontrado en mi diccionario de términos médicos. Las palabras que más se acercan (tú verás si alguna te sirve) son:
mucoseroso = mucoserous
mucoso = mucosal
Las otras que hay son largas (mucosectomía, mucostático, etc.) y no se pueden confundir con esta, de modo que me inclino por mucoso (mucosal) en inglés. cuyos significados son:
1) Relating to the mucosa o mucous membrane.
2) Relating to mucus or a m. membrane.
No sé si te servirá, pero no se me ocurre otra cosa.
Saludos.
Roberto
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aquí hay un typo.
Robert INGLEDEW
4Mucous Membranes
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aquí hay un typo.


Explanation:
Hola, Anne.
Aquí evidentemente hay un typo.
Primero hice una búsqueda en Yahoo, para verificar que la palabra mucoseci no existe, ya que no la había encontrado en mi diccionario de términos médicos. Las palabras que más se acercan (tú verás si alguna te sirve) son:
mucoseroso = mucoserous
mucoso = mucosal
Las otras que hay son largas (mucosectomía, mucostático, etc.) y no se pueden confundir con esta, de modo que me inclino por mucoso (mucosal) en inglés. cuyos significados son:
1) Relating to the mucosa o mucous membrane.
2) Relating to mucus or a m. membrane.
No sé si te servirá, pero no se me ocurre otra cosa.
Saludos.
Roberto

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks for you help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Alfaro: I agree, I was about to write the same thing
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mucous Membranes


Explanation:
Eversole LR.Immunopathology of oral mucosal ulcerative, desquamative, and bullous diseases. Selective review of the literature Oral Surg Oral Med Oral Pathol Oral Radiol Endodont 1994;77:555-71.
Helander SD; Rogers RS 3rd. The sensitivity and specificity of direct immunofluorescence testing in disorders of mucous membranes. J Amer Acad Dermatol 1994; 30:65-75.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PURPOSE

The intent of this solicitation is to promote research on the molecular and
cellular mechanisms involved in hypersecretion of mucus and mucous cell
metaplasia in human airway diseases.

HEALTHY PEOPLE 2010

The Public Health Service (PHS) is committed to achieving the health promotion
and disease prevention objectives of \"Healthy People 2010,\" a PHS-led national
activity for setting priority areas. This Request for Applications (RFA),
Molecular Mechanisms of Mucous Cell Metaplasia and Excess Mucous Secretion In
Airway Diseases, is related to one or more of the priority areas. Potential
applicants may obtain a copy of \"Healthy People 2010\" at
http://www.health.gov/healthypeople/.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168