KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

DLN

English translation: WNL-within normal limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DLN-dentro limites normales
English translation:WNL-within normal limits
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

22:13 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical examination
Spanish term or phrase: DLN
does this mean "dentro de limites normales"?? It is noted in the examination of the abdomen.

....then it would be WNL--within normal limits

Thanks!
Karla Mabarak
United States
Correct
Explanation:
You got it. Below is one of many sites that use the spelled out version, but on a chart it would be the abbreviation.

exp.

Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Correct
David Davis
4Tienes razón
Leliadoura


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Correct


Explanation:
You got it. Below is one of many sites that use the spelled out version, but on a chart it would be the abbreviation.

exp.




    Reference: http://www.semn.es/prof/casosclinicos/noviembre2.html
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  Leliadoura
3 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: yep.. ... :o)
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tienes razón


Explanation:
Sí, Karla, se usa mucho en las historias clínicas, tanto para la exploración física, como para informar pruebas complementarias.

De todas formas te envío una webbie, donde no se cortan para llamarnos vagos a los médicos:

"DLN: Significa dentro de límites normales; y es una sigla no autorizada ni reconocida nacional e internacionalmente; es un subproducto de la infracultura de la pereza. "

Un saludo.




    Reference: http://www.elnuevodiario.com.ni/archivo/1998/diciembre/07-di...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499