KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

protesis definitiva

English translation: permanent prosthesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protesis definitiva
English translation:permanent prosthesis
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:51 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: protesis definitiva
ophthalmology
permanent prosthesis
Explanation:
Permanente, para toda la vida.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10permanent prosthesis
Henry Hinds
5 +5definitive prosthesis
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4definite prosthesis
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definite prosthesis


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 23:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh sorry, thanks to luiroi answer I relaized of my mistake, I meant \"definitive\", not \"definite\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 23:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"luiroi´s\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
permanent prosthesis


Explanation:
Permanente, para toda la vida.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
8 mins
  -> Gracias, ACB.

agree  Jose Alonso
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Dalton.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Chenoum.

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yvette.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep, see http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&as_qdr=al...
2 hrs
  -> Voy a ver... gracias, Andrea.

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luskie.

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Valeria Verona: Me inclino por esta opción.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
definitive prosthesis


Explanation:
See references:

The Definitive Prosthesis - A Manual for Below-Knee Amputees
A Manual for Below-Knee Amputees The Definitive Prosthesis.
Most prostheses for ...
www.oandp.com/resources/patientinfo/manuals/7.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
NEOPS: Prosthethic Services
... of skill and sophisticated technology. The preliminary, or temporary prosthesis is
followed by a definitive prosthesis as soon as the residual limb is stable. ...
www.neops.com/prosthetics.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

The Breast Prosthesis / SHARE
... too light to be durable, and should eventually be replaced by a definitive prosthesis.
Your doctor can help you determine the appropriate moment to make this ...
cope.uicc.org/share/pages/guidelines/prosth.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Huckstep Hip
OPERATIVE TECHNIQUE. Insertion of Definitive Prosthesis. The definitive prosthesis
of the correct length is then attached to the inserter. A jig leg is then ...
www.worldortho.com/inventions/hip/op05.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Moorfields Eye Hospital: Clinical Support Services: Ocular ...
www.moorfields.org.uk/clinical-support-op.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

MLEA: 6. Postoperative Management IV
... is found ready to be measured and is casted for the definitive prosthesis, certain
precautionary measures are indicated. It is advisable to proceed immediately ...
www.prs-research.org/MLEA_Web/ chapter.6/chapter.6k.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

PEPP
... birth. Definitive Prosthesis: A permanent artificial
limb that is built for long term use. Elbow ...
www.myoelectric-prosthetic-fitting-and-funding-for-children... glossary.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

1) 2)
... 3) Traditional definitive prosthesis for leg amputation, with total support system,
with cuff in light material, with leg support and rigid foot, anatomic ...
ortopedico2000.com/page06_uk.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

ADVICE FOR AMPUTEES - Monash University
... DEFINITIVE PROSTHESIS, 14. Leg prosthesis, 14. The Amputee
Clinic, 14. Shoes, 14. Fitting your artificial leg, 16. ...
www.monash.edu.au/rehabtech/pub/content.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: thank you, luiroi
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Leonardo...!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Good references!
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paola Alfaro
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs

agree  ana_brum
10 hrs