KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

vaciamiento ocular

English translation: ocular drainage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaciamiento ocular
English translation:ocular drainage
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:53 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: vaciamiento ocular
ophthalmology
ocular drainage
Explanation:
Glaucoma is a leading cause of blindness that involves loss of retinal ganglion cells and degeneration of the optic nerve [1]. Glaucoma is usually associated with high intraocular pressure (IOP) that results from an increased resistance to drainage of the ocular fluid [1]. Developmental disorders of the ocular anterior segment, including Axenfeld-Rieger syndrome, are often associated with elevated IOP and glaucoma [1,2]. The developmental sequence and structure of the human and mouse ocular drainage structures are similar [3], and the same genes are known to cause anterior segment dysgenesis (ASD) in humans and mice. Known genes that cause anterior segment dysgenesis code for developmentally important transcription factors. These genes include PITX2, PITX3, PAX6, FOXC1 (previously known as FKHL7 and FREAC3), Foxc2 and FOXE3[4-9]. Activity levels for these transcription factors normally associated with diploid gene dosage are important for normal ocular development, with heterozygosity for null mutations in most of these genes causing anterior segment dysgenesis. For FOXC1 and PAX6, both haploinsufficiency and increased gene dosage due to gene duplication result in abnormal ocular development [10-13]. Similarly, a mutation in PITX2 that results in increased transcriptional transactivation causes ASD [14].

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ocular drainage
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1ocular excavation / removal
Karina Pelech
4enucleationYasser El Helw
4eye discharge
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1ocular draining
Henry Hinds
2eye drainage?
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocular draining


Explanation:
Somewhat guessing here but let's see if there are some agrees.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yvette.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eye drainage?


Explanation:
Yo también estoy adivinando, o mejor dicho, tratando de adivinar.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye discharge


Explanation:
As in the following references:

Eye Discharge
... Eye Discharge, Book, Home Page. ...
www.fpnotebook.com/EYE96.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Eye Infection
... itself may or may not be red and there may or may not be eye discharge. Fever and
nasal congestion may also be present. This is considered an emergency because ...
www.callyourped.com/eyeinfect.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

InteliHealth:
... watery eyes; eye discomfort that feels "itchy" or "scratchy;" and an eye discharge
that may form crusts around the eyelashes. In viral conjunctivitis, this eye ...
www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/ 28067/28112/204389.html?d=dmtHealthAZ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Thanks, Leonardo

disagree  Karina Pelech: nothing to do with discharge.. sorry luiroi .. :o)
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocular drainage


Explanation:
Glaucoma is a leading cause of blindness that involves loss of retinal ganglion cells and degeneration of the optic nerve [1]. Glaucoma is usually associated with high intraocular pressure (IOP) that results from an increased resistance to drainage of the ocular fluid [1]. Developmental disorders of the ocular anterior segment, including Axenfeld-Rieger syndrome, are often associated with elevated IOP and glaucoma [1,2]. The developmental sequence and structure of the human and mouse ocular drainage structures are similar [3], and the same genes are known to cause anterior segment dysgenesis (ASD) in humans and mice. Known genes that cause anterior segment dysgenesis code for developmentally important transcription factors. These genes include PITX2, PITX3, PAX6, FOXC1 (previously known as FKHL7 and FREAC3), Foxc2 and FOXE3[4-9]. Activity levels for these transcription factors normally associated with diploid gene dosage are important for normal ocular development, with heterozygosity for null mutations in most of these genes causing anterior segment dysgenesis. For FOXC1 and PAX6, both haploinsufficiency and increased gene dosage due to gene duplication result in abnormal ocular development [10-13]. Similarly, a mutation in PITX2 that results in increased transcriptional transactivation causes ASD [14].



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: well I wasn´t so off the track then, thank you María Luisa
1 min

agree  xxxDiego V
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocular excavation / removal


Explanation:
When the vitreous humor is completely removed from the eye during "reconsructive" surgery...

Suerte ... :o)

Ref: Maxfax surgeon

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana ... :o)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enucleation


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACB and I, we are speakling about a surgical intervention, while the rest are speaking of a natural process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACB and I, we are speakling about a surgical intervention, while the rest are speaking of a natural process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 20:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enucleation: Removal Of An Eye
What Is Enucleation?


To eliminate a malignant tumor that has developed within the eye
To alleviate uncontrollable pain in a blind eye
To reduce the risk of \"sympathetic\" inflammation of the remaining eye when one eye has been severely injured and blinded

How is Enucleation (eye removal) Done? (www.youreyesite.com )

of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Enucleation: Removal of an Eye (http://www.noah-health.org/english/illness/eye/eye.html )

There are endless references.






Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014