KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

agregados

English translation: without additional findings


19:35 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: agregados
In talking about lung sounds..."ruidos cardiacos pulmonares presente *sin agregados*"
How do we say it in English? We don´t use the word aggregates in this context, do we?
Thanks!
Karla Mabarak
United States
English translation:without additional findings
Explanation:
A typical type of statement in a clinical report.
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
Thanks! Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Good question
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1without additional findingsnephrodoc
4not an answer
luskie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good question


Explanation:
I believe that aggregates is correct, IF IT MEANS that the cardiac sound does not reveal the presence of extraneous matters inside the longues.

In a complete different context (not medical) it would mean either additions or aggregates.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
22 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without additional findings


Explanation:
A typical type of statement in a clinical report.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! Karla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona: it sounds possible
5 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: without adventitious/added sounds
5475 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not an answer


Explanation:
just to tell you that I'm pretty sure a similar question (about lung sounds) has been asked some two months ago (one of the many words was "extra", and perhaps "additional") - you should search the glossary (involved languages were the same, I think, thou maybe the italian also...)

hope it helpss

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199