KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

what to do with PROGRESION

English translation: progression-free survival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superviviencia libre de progresión
English translation:progression-free survival
Entered by: Parrot

11:48 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: what to do with PROGRESION
In this particular context (survival rates): "Observa una ventaja significativa en la supervivencia libre de progresión (p=0.03) para el grupo de tratamiento combinado, sin embargo no se aprecia dicha ventaja en la supervivencia global (p=0.07 )." Get rid of it, call it logarithmic progression, ...? Thanks to the doctors and paramedics out there...
Parrot
Spain
Progression-free survival
Explanation:
No, no puedes eliminarlo sin más, es un concepto clave en oncología:

Progression-free survival. This term defines the length of time during and after treatment that the cancer does not grow. Progression-free survival includes the amount of time patients have experienced a complete response or a partial response, as well as the amount of time patients have experienced stable disease.
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Beautiful reference! solved all the doubts around this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I imagine that this has to do with the combination of chemotherapy and radioterapy in cancer treatm.
Robert INGLEDEW
5progression free survivalxxxDiego V
4Progression-free survivalMary Smith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I imagine that this has to do with the combination of chemotherapy and radioterapy in cancer treatm.


Explanation:
A significant advantage is noticed in the survival not considering the life expectancy progression (p=0.03) for the combined group being treated. However, this advantage is not noticed in the global survival rate (p=0.07 )."

Espero que te sirva.

Roberto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RADIOTHERAPY, SORRY...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: makes sense to me
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progression free survival


Explanation:
Include it as "progression free survival
"

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Progression-free survival


Explanation:
No, no puedes eliminarlo sin más, es un concepto clave en oncología:

Progression-free survival. This term defines the length of time during and after treatment that the cancer does not grow. Progression-free survival includes the amount of time patients have experienced a complete response or a partial response, as well as the amount of time patients have experienced stable disease.


    Reference: http://www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/8096/8241/3475...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=%22prog...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Beautiful reference! solved all the doubts around this.