KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

referirse

English translation: remit a dose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referirse una dosis
English translation:remit a dose
Entered by: Parrot

12:27 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: referirse
Is this "targeting"? "La braquiterapia utilizada fue de baja tasa de dosis (cesio-137) **refiriéndose** la dosis a 0.5 cm de cúpula vaginal."
Parrot
Spain
setting
Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Gilda Blanco
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm sorry, but the dose was not set, in brachytherapy it is "sent" to the place where it is needed (0.5 cm of the vaginal cupola), Cesium being a radioactive agent. It doesn't matter, I've found a word
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3settingGilda Blanco
4 +2according to
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 min

agree  eolmedo
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
setting


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Gilda Blanco
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
I'm sorry, but the dose was not set, in brachytherapy it is "sent" to the place where it is needed (0.5 cm of the vaginal cupola), Cesium being a radioactive agent. It doesn't matter, I've found a word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I think I would go for setting in this context.
4 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: This seems to fit well
35 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs