KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

leyendas de protección

English translation: warning labels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leyendas de protección
English translation:warning labels
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:06 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / penicillin - drug - literature
Spanish term or phrase: leyendas de protección
Leyendas de protección:

Literatura exclusiva para médicos. No se deje al alcance de los niños. Su venta requiere receta médica. Leyendas de protección:

In informative literature for a drug manufactured in Mexico. I am not sure of the equivalent in English of the term “Leyendas de protección”.

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
warning labels
Explanation:
Text for warning labels.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Henry. I had never heard of this term before (in Spanish or English!). Thank you to everyone for your answers. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warning labels
Henry Hinds
5Caution labelsAntonio Costa
5warnings
Patrick Weill
4warning captions
Gustavo Garrido
4Protection of inscriptionPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warning labels


Explanation:
Text for warning labels.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Many thanks, Henry. I had never heard of this term before (in Spanish or English!). Thank you to everyone for your answers. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  xxxDiego V
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diego.

disagree  Patrick Weill: Leyendas no son labels
5217 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caution labels


Explanation:
Care to be taken as to children handling.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning captions


Explanation:
http://www.osh.netnam.vn/html/LUATPHAP/Law_cis/denmark.htm


good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protection of inscription


Explanation:
As I understand is a way of protect the medicines.

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

5218 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warnings


Explanation:
These are warnings included on prescribing information documents for drugs. Similar but not equivalent to the FDA's black box warnings or boxed warnings.

Leyendas are statements but I'm going with the simpler "warnings"


    Reference: http://www.valeant.com.mx/cif/repositorio/archivos/fichas_ba...
    Reference: http://www.gruporimsa.com.mx/rimsa/wp-content/themes/rimsa/i...
Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28