KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

frasco ámpula - ampolleta

English translation: ampoule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampolleta
English translation:ampoule
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:07 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / penicillin
Spanish term or phrase: frasco ámpula - ampolleta
FORMA FARMACEUTICA Y FORMULACIÓN:

Cada frasco ámpula con polvo contiene:
Cada ampolleta con diluyente contiene:

I am not sure of the difference between ‘frasco ámpula’ and ‘ampolleta’. Is ‘frasco ámpula’ an ampoule and ‘ampolleta’ a vial? Or maybe the other way around?? This is from a text giving information on an injectable antibiotic.

TIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
ampule
Explanation:
HTH :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Ampoule\" (with an o) - both are acceptable

The literal translation for the first one would be \'small flask\', but we are talking about the same thing with a minimal difference in size, and the fact that the flask has a lid where the ampoule has not.

If you really want two distinct forms to use in translation you might want to use :
frasco ámpulla = \"flask-ampoule\" (or \"small flask\")
and
ampolleta = \"ampoule/ampule\"

\"Injectable AZT – 200mg/20ml **flask-ampoule**
Initiate infusion, in an individualized venous channel, with 2mg/kg during the first hour, ...\"

http://www.aids.gov.br/GuidelinesAdults.htm
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments. I would like to divide the points out as you have all helped me - but I can't. Anyway, thanks again.
Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ampule
Karina Pelech
5 +2vialAntonio Costa
2 +1Ampoule-type bottle / small ampoule
Gillian Hargreaves
1NOT FOR POINTS :-)) Just for fun... Have a good oneJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vial


Explanation:
That how I know it

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laBern: This is how I've found it in every patient information leaflet I've translated.
52 mins
  -> Eu também. Obrigado Liliana

agree  Yasser El Helw: Yes, frasco=vial & ampolleta = ampule
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yasser.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ampule


Explanation:
HTH :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Ampoule\" (with an o) - both are acceptable

The literal translation for the first one would be \'small flask\', but we are talking about the same thing with a minimal difference in size, and the fact that the flask has a lid where the ampoule has not.

If you really want two distinct forms to use in translation you might want to use :
frasco ámpulla = \"flask-ampoule\" (or \"small flask\")
and
ampolleta = \"ampoule/ampule\"

\"Injectable AZT – 200mg/20ml **flask-ampoule**
Initiate infusion, in an individualized venous channel, with 2mg/kg during the first hour, ...\"

http://www.aids.gov.br/GuidelinesAdults.htm

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments. I would like to divide the points out as you have all helped me - but I can't. Anyway, thanks again.
Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
14 mins
  -> thanks, Giles... :o)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
48 mins
  -> Gracias José ... :o)

agree  catflaps
1 hr
  -> Hola catflaps- mil gracias ... :o)

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias colega ... :o)

agree  Patrick Weill: I have seen several references for "ampoule bottle". Apparently an ampoule bottle has a lid, see https://goo.gl/fEL49J
5142 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ampoule-type bottle / small ampoule


Explanation:
These are absolute guesses...

This is probably not going to help a lot, but the Phareuropa "Standard Terms" published by the Council of Europe list the following:

Ampolla = ampoule (defined as: Container sealed by fusion and to be opened exclusively by breaking. The contents are intended for use on one occasion only)
Frasco = bottle (Container with a more or less pronounced neck and usually a flat bottom.)
Vial = vial (Small container or parenteral medicinal products, with a stopper and overseal; the contents are removed after piercing the stopper. Single-dose and multi-dose uses are included.)

Nowhere does it list "ampolleta" or "ámpula" with that spelling.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NOT FOR POINTS :-)) Just for fun... Have a good one


Explanation:
AMPULE

Bioscience® Ampulmatic® Ampule Sealer - Ideal for use for injectables packaging and quality control packaging. This device can heat seal up to 20 ampules in 5 minutes using propane, natural gas, or technical grade oxygen set at 10 to 20 psi. Ampules are set into the ampule carousel rack and the Ampulmatic® automatically seals the glass by melting the top of the ampule. Shipping weight is 20 pounds (9.07 Kg). Dimensions: 21.6 x 30.5 x 43.2cm (8.5 x 12 x 17"). Comes with one ampule carousel rack that holds twenty 10mL ampules. Additional racks for 1mL, 2mL, 5mL, 10mL, 20mL and 50mL ampules are also available. Natural gas source NOT supplied. Requires 20psi commercial grade oxygen supply.
Item Number AMP02. Price Each: $4,150.00 USD

AMPOULE

Introduces the AMPOULE OPENER

A revolutionary new device
for health-care workers
only for $ 69.95

ÁMPULA

[PDF] ANEXO # 2
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... EN EL CONSULTORIO MÉDICO DE LA FAMILIA 1. Agua para inyección 5 ámpulas 2. Aminofilina
3 ámpulas 3. Diazepám 6 ámpulas 4. Difenhidramina 6 ámpulas 5 ...
aps.sld.cu/carpeta/anexo2.pdf - Páginas similares

centis/productos
... Iodohipurato Sódico [131I]: Producto para estudio de la función
renal. Se distribuye en ámpulas de 74 MBq (2 mCi). ...
www.aen.cu/centis/centisProd.htm - 25k


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050