KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

diagnosticar

English translation: diagnosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diagnosticar
English translation:diagnosed
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:22 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: diagnosticar
A mediados de los '80 a Gerán le diagnostican un cáncer...
LAura
diagnosed
Explanation:
he/she was diagnosed with a cancer...

Simply

suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 22:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with cancer or with \"a\" cancer - depends on the idea being put forward. Cancer may mean \'carcinoma\' - and so some doctors would say you have \'a\' cancer/carcinoma of the xxx, or if the organ affected is clearly obvious, you will be diagnosed with having cancer (without the article)...

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 05:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to diagnose: diagnosticar
s/he/it was diagnosed : le diagnostican
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19diagnosed
Karina Pelech
5 +4to diagnosexxxOso
5detectan/descubrenAntonio Costa
4In the mid 80's, cancer was diagnosed to Gerán....
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
diagnosed


Explanation:
he/she was diagnosed with a cancer...

Simply

suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 22:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with cancer or with \"a\" cancer - depends on the idea being put forward. Cancer may mean \'carcinoma\' - and so some doctors would say you have \'a\' cancer/carcinoma of the xxx, or if the organ affected is clearly obvious, you will be diagnosed with having cancer (without the article)...

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 05:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to diagnose: diagnosticar
s/he/it was diagnosed : le diagnostican

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
0 min
  -> gracias Anykev ... :o)

agree  ana67_
16 mins
  -> gracias ana ... :o)

agree  Ana Juliá
42 mins
  -> gracias Ana ... :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
57 mins
  -> mil gracias estel ... :o)

agree  Cecilia Paris
57 mins
  -> muchas gracias CParis ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo LoreAC ... :o)

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> mil gracias jerrie ... :o)

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> gracias colega ... :o)

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr
  -> gracias Lydia ... :o)

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
3 hrs
  -> mil gracias barrosto

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs
  -> Gracias colega ... :o)

agree  Antonio Costa
4 hrs
  -> gracias Antonio por tu apoyo ... :o)

agree  luskie
6 hrs
  -> mil gracias luskie ... :o)

agree  xxxDiego V
9 hrs
  -> mil gracias diegov ... :o)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriel ... :o)

agree  CNF
9 hrs
  -> mil gracias Natalia - nice to see you again ... :o)

agree  Sery
21 hrs
  -> gracias Sery, nice to see you again... :o)

agree  Kevin Higgins
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias Kevin ... :o)

agree  Paul Mably
2 days13 hrs
  -> gracias Paul ... :o)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to diagnose


Explanation:
Hola Laura

Main Entry: di·ag·nose
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -nosed; -nos·ing
Etymology: back-formation from diagnosis
Date: circa 1859
transitive senses
1 a : to recognize (as a disease) by signs and symptoms b : to diagnose a disease or condition in <diagnosed the patient>
2 : to analyze the cause or nature of <diagnose the problem>
intransitive senses : to make a diagnosis

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> ¡Graaaaaaacias por tu apoyo elenali! ¶:^))

agree  luskie
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Luskie ¶:^))

agree  CNF: also check: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=diagnose*1 0 :^)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias por el agree y la ref Naty ¶:^))

agree  Sery
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sery ¶:^))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the mid 80's, cancer was diagnosed to Gerán....


Explanation:
¿Que Tal? Suerte. :{o

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detectan/descubren


Explanation:
A través de undiagnóstico (es como la Búsqueda de Avérías en un coche)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179