KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

E.F. Colostomia en C. I. I.

English translation: P.E.(physical examination)/LIC (lower inferior quadrant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:E.F. (exploración física)/CII (cuadrante inferior izquierdo)
English translation:P.E.(physical examination)/LIC (lower inferior quadrant)
Entered by: Maria

17:27 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: E.F. Colostomia en C. I. I.
Medical report:

"A la E.F. Colostomia en CII. A la E. Anal hay proceso infiltrativo ? and granulomatoso que impide la introducción digital más de 4 cm., además ....

What does E.F. stand for? and what about CII? I gave your the complete sentence.;o(

fistula sphincter.... external fistula?

Gracias de antemano. ;o)
Maria
exploración física
Explanation:
Makes sense: on physical examinatin the patient had a colostomy in the left lower cuandrant, and on digital anal examination there was an infiltrative process that prevented entry beyond 4 cm, ....
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
Thanks, doc, you're great! I appreciate your assistance.

Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exploración físicanephrodoc
4physical examinationnephrodoc


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exploración física


Explanation:
Makes sense: on physical examinatin the patient had a colostomy in the left lower cuandrant, and on digital anal examination there was an infiltrative process that prevented entry beyond 4 cm, ....

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, doc, you're great! I appreciate your assistance.

Maria ;o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical examination


Explanation:
Please see previous comments for explanation.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44