KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

lampara de chicote

English translation: gooseneck lamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lampara de chicote
English translation:gooseneck lamp
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:53 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: lampara de chicote
(Mexico) Described as part of the equipment in a doctor's office.
guillen
United States
gooseneck lamp
Explanation:
Hi Marita!
I believe this is what it's called.

See:

Abco Gooseneck Lamp (ID:33984) at www.medused.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fridge. Cryostat. Dermatology. Dialysis Unit. Doctors Office/Exam Room. ... Office. Ophthalmology.
Orthopedics. Patient Room. Pediatrics. ... Abco Gooseneck Lamp. SEL ID, 33984, ...
www.medused.com/.../PagEnd/QStr/TargetInventoryID/ Eql/33984/TargetCategory/Eql/33566/Page.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Generic gooseneck lamp (ID:28767) at www.medused.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fridge. Cryostat. Dermatology. Dialysis Unit. Doctors Office/Exam Room. ... Office. Ophthalmology.
Orthopedics. Patient Room. Pediatrics. ... Generic gooseneck lamp. SEL ID, 28767, ...
www.medused.com/.../PagEnd/QStr/TargetInventoryID/ Eql/28767/TargetCategory/Eql/33258/Page.htm

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slit lamp
Karina Pelech
5flex-lamp
Henry Hinds
5gooseneck lamp
Terry Burgess
5harness lampAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harness lamp


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gooseneck lamp


Explanation:
Hi Marita!
I believe this is what it's called.

See:

Abco Gooseneck Lamp (ID:33984) at www.medused.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fridge. Cryostat. Dermatology. Dialysis Unit. Doctors Office/Exam Room. ... Office. Ophthalmology.
Orthopedics. Patient Room. Pediatrics. ... Abco Gooseneck Lamp. SEL ID, 33984, ...
www.medused.com/.../PagEnd/QStr/TargetInventoryID/ Eql/33984/TargetCategory/Eql/33566/Page.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Generic gooseneck lamp (ID:28767) at www.medused.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fridge. Cryostat. Dermatology. Dialysis Unit. Doctors Office/Exam Room. ... Office. Ophthalmology.
Orthopedics. Patient Room. Pediatrics. ... Generic gooseneck lamp. SEL ID, 28767, ...
www.medused.com/.../PagEnd/QStr/TargetInventoryID/ Eql/28767/TargetCategory/Eql/33258/Page.htm

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flex-lamp


Explanation:
One with a flexible neck that can be adjusted to any position.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slit lamp


Explanation:
"...A **slit lamp** is used to look for foreign bodies or defects in the eye.

Improvements in optical design and image analysis have taken this instrument much further although the basic design remains.

A chin rest holds the head still and an adjustable beam of light shines into the eye while the clinician looks through the magnified image ..."

http://www.medmart.com/arrowheadbio/
http://www.nhha.org/state_law/healthyenv/he_materials.php

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.themedweb.co.uk/dictionary/Dictionary.htm
    Reference: http://www.lifemedicalequipment.com/NEW/products.asp?specifi...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975