KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

flutometro

English translation: fluorometer/fluoroscope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fluorómetro/fluoroscopio
English translation:fluorometer/fluoroscope
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:44 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: flutometro
(Mexico) equipment for a doctor's office
guillen
United States
fluorometer/fluoroscope???
Explanation:
Hola Marita!
No encuentro (ni en el D.R.A.E.) tal palabra. ¿No será un error tipográfico?

Lo más cercan (en un contexto médico) sería fluorómetro y fluoroscopio.

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I had to come to the conclusion that it is indeed evidently a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flutometerAntonio Costa
5fluorometer ("uo")
Karina Pelech
1 +1fluorometer/fluoroscope???
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flutometer


Explanation:
I am sure the last part is right.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluorometer/fluoroscope???


Explanation:
Hola Marita!
No encuentro (ni en el D.R.A.E.) tal palabra. ¿No será un error tipográfico?

Lo más cercan (en un contexto médico) sería fluorómetro y fluoroscopio.

Suerte!
terry


    Simon & Schuster's
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I had to come to the conclusion that it is indeed evidently a typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluorometer ("uo")


Explanation:
As Terry indicates...
...there is no 'flutometer' that I've ever encountered in medicine (although that doesn't mean one doesn't exist). However - I have not been able to find, through my medical dictionaries, the web, or via my medical colleagues, anything resembling a flutometer (with "t").

Fluorometer , on the other hand, is a well-known, well used medical research and clinical instrument. Could this be another case of a typo?

Fluorographic imaging and fluorometric measurement have reached widespread use in clinical diagnosis and life science research. In comparison to other techniques, fluorometry and fluorography provide a number of advantages, such as greater convenience, lower cost, and lower occupational hazard. For a variety of applications, however, the sensitivity of traditional fluorescent technology falls substantially short to that of competitive techniques. Typical examples are DNA probes labeled with fluorescein or rhodamine, whose sensitivity compares poorly to that of probes labeled with P-32; and the use of fluorometry in immunoassay which does not approach the sensitivity of ELISA. Fluorescence Polarization Immunoassay (FPIA) can be used as an example to illustrate this point.

http://www2.kumc.edu/Pathology/Resident Manual/Clinical Chem...

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.diatronscience.com/SIGNALLMonograph.html
    Reference: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/OPHS/red98/appendix2.pdf
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela C.: are you sure the fluorometer is used in a doctor's office?.Doctors are associated with scientists and normally they are the ones who use the fluorometer. My husband is a geneticist and uses that equipment. Scientists discoveries help medicine
2 hrs
  -> Although it says "office" and "doctor", I think we're talking of a 'clinic', and general medical equipment. Do you know of anything resembling a "flutometer" ? ... saludos ... :o)"