KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

visceromegalias

English translation: visceromegaly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visceromegalias
English translation:visceromegaly
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

19:37 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: visceromegalias
Abdomen: No se palpa masas ni ...
ES > EN (US)
United States
visceromegaly
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3visceromegaly
luskie
5organ enlargement
Henry Hinds
4Coincido con Lusky. Agrego la definición
Robert INGLEDEW
4organomegaliesYasser El Helw
4visceromegaliesxxxlaurichi78


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visceromegaly


Explanation:
.

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  Camille Hinojosa
5 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visceromegalies


Explanation:
Visceromegaly


Definition



Enlargement of the internal organs in the abdomen, such as liver, spleen, stomach, kidneys, or pancreas.






    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002340.htm
xxxlaurichi78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: the plural is quite uncommon
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organomegalies


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 20:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akutes Abdomen bei bekanntem multiplen Myelom (Acute abdomen with ...
... showed diffuse peritonism, most pronounced in the right inguinal fossa. Neither
organomegalies nor space-occupying processes could be palpated in the abdomen ...
http://www.smw.ch/oeil/1998/128-20-025-98.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 20:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organomegaly shows up 1740 times on the yahoo, while visceromegaly shows up 247 times

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: anyhow, not the plural
33 mins
  -> Make up your mind. Do you like plurals or not?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organ enlargement


Explanation:
Or "enlarged organs" or "enlargement of organs". I like plain English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: yes, it sounds much better, but in fact medical terms do exist :)
22 mins
  -> They do, but to put them in simple language to me is a virtue!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coincido con Lusky. Agrego la definición


Explanation:
visceromegalia = visceromegaly. Abnormal enlargement of the viscera, such as may be seen in acromegaly and other disorders.

Your search: visceromegaly Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
Health: information about Visceromegaly on Yahoo! Health


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 247 | Next 20 >


MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Visceromegaly
Skip to content ... Visceromegaly. Contents of this page: Illustrations;
Definition. Illustrations. Enlarged spleen. Enlarged spleen. ...
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002340.htm
More Results From: www.nlm.nih.gov


Health Ency.: SpecialTopic: Visceromegaly
SEARCH: The Web Yellow Pages, HOME, ... Visceromegaly. Overview.
Ency. home > SpecialTopic > V > Visceromegaly. ...
http://www.accessatlanta.com/shared/health/adam/ency/article...
More Results From: www.accessatlanta.com


Visceromegaly
... Visceromegaly. Definition: Enlargement of the internal organs in the abdomen,
such as liver, spleen, stomach, kidneys, or pancreas. Related topics: ...
http://www.avera.org/adam/ency/article/002340.htm
More Results From: www.avera.org


Yahoo! - Help
... Visceromegaly. Overview | Images. Enlargement of the internal organs in the abdomen,
such as liver, spleen, stomach, kidneys, or pancreas. Related topics: ...
http://health.yahoo.com/health/dc/002340/0.html
More Results From: health.yahoo.com


Health Ency.: SpecialTopic: Visceromegaly
Internet Search: Support | Cox.com, ... Visceromegaly. Overview.
Ency. home > SpecialTopic > V > Visceromegaly. ...
http://cleveland.simplylocal.com/shared/health/adam/ency/art...
More Results From: cleveland.simplylocal.com


Beckwith
... BWS) is a common genetic overgrowth syndrome that is associated with visceromegaly,
macroglossia, abdominal wall defects, pre- and postnatal overgrowth, and ...
http://home.coqui.net/myrna/beck.htm


Health Library - Beckwith Wiedemann Syndrome
... an unusually large tongue (macroglossia); enlargement of abdominal organs (visceromegaly),
such as the liver and spleen (hepatosplenomegaly); protrusion of ...
http://yalenewhavenhealth.org/library/healthguide/IllnessCon...


NORD - Beckwith Wiedemann Syndrome
... Gigantism Syndrome Hypoglycemia with Macroglossia Macroglossia-Omphalocele-Visceromegaly
Syndrome Omphalocele-Visceromegaly-Macroglossia Syndrome Visceromegaly ...
http://www.stepstn.com/nord/rdb_sum/52.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish