KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cricoides

English translation: cricoid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cricoide
English translation:cricoid
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

19:39 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cricoides
Cuello: Cilíndrico cartílago cricoides palpable
ES > EN (US)
United States
cricoid
Explanation:
From the Simon & Schuster's.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sue:
S& S also gives me \"cricoid cartilage (of the larnynx)
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I know what you mean about S & S ;) Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cricoid
Terry Burgess
4 +1cricoid cartilageYasser El Helw
4cricoids
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cricoids


Explanation:
Novel Cell Proliferation Marker for Identification of a Growth ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a mono- clonal antibody directed at a nuclear proliferation marker, in human cricoids
to identify a growth center and to study the changing histomorphology of ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/issues/v126n2/rpdf/ooa90034.pdf -

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cricoid


Explanation:
From the Simon & Schuster's.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sue:
S& S also gives me \"cricoid cartilage (of the larnynx)
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
I know what you mean about S & S ;) Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: A "nice" pic here compa: http://anatome.ncl.ac.uk/tutorials/larynx/text/p1oc.htm ¶:^)l
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cricoid cartilage


Explanation:
cartilage is always there after cricoid.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English cricoid is an adjective and not a noun.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> thanks Oso