KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

normopsíquico

English translation: psychologically normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normopsíquico
English translation:psychologically normal
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

19:41 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: normopsíquico
"Pensamiento: lógico, racional, normopsíquico, coherente..."
ES > EN (US)
United States
psychologically normal
Explanation:
Indicates that the person's thought processes did not show any abnormality. Does not refer to mental capacity (intelligence) but to perception and processing within normal limits.
Selected response from:

Camille Hinojosa
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1psychologically normalCamille Hinojosa
5 -1mentally normal
Henry Hinds
4psycho-normalxxxDiego V
5 -2psychically normalxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mentally normal


Explanation:
Sin aberraciones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luskie: sounds as something more specific - I'm a psychologist but unfortunately not so familiar with spanish - sorry
27 mins
  -> What else... even en English? It means no mental problems to me. Anything else?

neutral  Camille Hinojosa: I don't think this is talking about mental capacity (intelligence.)
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
psychically normal


Explanation:
Hola Suestru,
Como en el ejemplo:

"Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1949 - Presentation Speech.. about the pain: he has become indifferent to it. These observations of psychically
normal persons, on whom leucotomy has been performed in order to remove pain ... "

www.nobel.se/medicine/laureates/1949/press.html - 30k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luskie: very sorry, but see my comment above...
27 mins

disagree  Camille Hinojosa: seriously doubt that they writer is making a medical evaluation of the person's "psychic" ability since this does not fall within the normal of medical evaluation. In English "psychic" connotates paranormal abilities.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychologically normal


Explanation:
Indicates that the person's thought processes did not show any abnormality. Does not refer to mental capacity (intelligence) but to perception and processing within normal limits.

Camille Hinojosa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psycho-normal


Explanation:
o psycho normal


    Reference: http://www.resanigo.most.org.pl/teksty/balance.htm
xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27