KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

propedéutica

English translation: Prior preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propedéutica
English translation:Prior preparation
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:28 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: propedéutica
La propedéutica es necesaria para un buen interrogatorio médico
Gabriela Ceballos
Prior preparation
Explanation:
Prior preparation is necessary for getting a good medical history.

I believe in real English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"for doing a good medical interview\", though it\'s not part of the actual question. Such an interview, however, is for the purpose of obtaining a medical history. - H -
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Prior preparation
Henry Hinds
4 +4Propedeutics
Leonardo Parachú
5 +2PropaedeuticxxxOso
5 +1propedeutic
Terry Burgess
4formal studiesnephrodoc
4Medical trainingCamille Hinojosa
4Propaedeutics
Massimo Gaido
2A comprehensive knowledge base is necessary in taking a good medical history.markaqui


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Propedeutics


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V: propedeutics (semiotecnics and semiology)
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot diegov

agree  Angela C.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Anykev

agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs
  -> thanks Karla

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs
  -> thanks estel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Propaedeutic


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Main Entry: pro·pae·deu·tic
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek propaideuein to teach beforehand, from pro- before + paideuein to teach, from paid-, pais child -- more at PRO-, FEW
Date: 1798
: preparatory study or instruction
- propaedeutic adjective


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Simon & Schuster está contigo.
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Rob! ¶:^))

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Lo mismo que Robert.
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Chenoumi ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propedeutic


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela!
Véase:

PDF] Propedeutic Block Block I - Medicine Block II - Surgery Block III ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... University Medical Faculty New Clinical Program (heicumed) - General Structure
Description Propedeutic Block 1st Clinical 5 modules, 4 weeks each Cycle ...
med.uni-hd.de/studiendekanat/leitfaden/ stundenplaene/Sokratesschema.pdf - Páginas similares

AHEPA University Hospital A’ Propedeutic Medical Clinic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
. . . . AHEPA University Hospital A’ Propedeutic Medical
Clinic . Haemostasis. and. Thrombosis Unit. . ...
users.auth.gr/~makris/POSTER~2/BAR.HTM - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Propedeutic Seminar Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Disclaimer: The University of Oklahoma explicitly disclaims
any legal liability for the contents ...
students.ou.edu/K/Chris.O.Keller-1/prosem.html

Suerte!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias María Luisa!....y bonito fin de semana:-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Propaedeutics


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Major teaching activities: Lecturing of Human Morphology and Physiology, Pathology, Pathological-Medicinal Propaedeutics, consultant of diploma theses both pregradual and postgradual students. \"
http://www.faf.cuni.cz:6969/organization/departments/biol/pe...

\" Microbiology, Virology, Immunology, 57, exam
- Propaedeutics of Dental Diseases, 95
- Armenian Language, 34\"

http://www.ysmu.am/acprograms1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you meed to use it in the plural form \"Propaedeutics\", (noun) because \"Propedéutica\" is a noun, \"Propaedeutic\" is an adjective.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prior preparation


Explanation:
Prior preparation is necessary for getting a good medical history.

I believe in real English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"for doing a good medical interview\", though it\'s not part of the actual question. Such an interview, however, is for the purpose of obtaining a medical history. - H -


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: that´s right, me too. But then isn´t it a little redundant to say "prior" and "preparation"
1 hr
  -> True, it's a little redundant, but many people would say it that way.

agree  Yasser El Helw: I have never come across this word before, so I will have to agree with you Henry.
7 hrs
  -> In English it is certainly a bit rare.

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel.

agree  GoodWords: Right on. This word is not used or known by native English speakers, although it exists. In contrast, it's a well-known word in Spanish, common in many academic contexts. Leonardo, it contrasts with "*current* training/preparation".
15 hrs
  -> Well, that's the thought that went through my mind too...

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Definitely
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Cid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A comprehensive knowledge base is necessary in taking a good medical history.


Explanation:
Henry, I like your idea about "prior preprataion", but I think we need to specify the "prepration" to mean "knowledge".

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical training


Explanation:
"Medical training is necessary for a good history." This is the way doctors would make the statement using their jargon. Medical training can also be referrent to medical school. The word "history" is the American English way of referring to the portion of the patient encounter involved with asking the patient questions (interrogatorio).

Camille Hinojosa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal studies


Explanation:
"Formal studies are necessary in order to obtain a good medical history."

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44